in the united states district court for the western ... · cec is a nationwide restaurant chain...
[…] 59

Under the relevant federal statutory provision, disabled persons under the age of 65

remain eligible for ongoing Medicaid assistance in spite of funds held in a supplemental

needs trust, so long as the trust contains a provision that provides that any funds remaining

in the trust upon the death of the individual shall be used to pay back any Medicaid

assistance paid on behalf of the individual.4 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(A); Norwest Bank of

North Dakota, N.A. v. Doth, 159 F.3d 328, 330 (8th Cir. 1998). In Wisconsin, the creation

of such trusts is authorized by Wis. Stat. § 701.06(5m), which provides that a trust “that

is established for the benefit of an individual who has a disability which has continued or can

be expected to continue indefinitely, substantially impairs the individual from adequately

providing for his or her own care or custody, and constitutes a substantial handicap to the

afflicted individual” is exempt from claims for public support if the trust does not result in

ineligibility for public assistance. Wis. Stat. § 701.06(5m); see also Wis. Stat. § 49.454(4).