in the united states district court for the western ... · 6/4/2018 · for the western district...
[…] The Court did not, however, repudiate the proper test to apply to claims brought under Article 1, Section 4 of the Michigan Constitution.
Case 1:18-cv-00231-PLM-RSK ECF No. 25 filed 06/04/18 PageID.532 Page 29 of 32
24
before this Court.
VIII. Plaintiffs adequately alleged violations of the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act.
The Wayne State Defendants argue that Plaintiffs lack standing to bring a claim under the
Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act (“Civil Rights Act”) because portions of the act apply only to
“individuals.” Dkt. 18 at 20-21. This ignores the plain text of the statute. Section 37.2701 (Count
XIII) protects “person[s]” rather than “individual[s].” Plaintiffs are “persons” within the meaning
of the Act.6 Second, Section 37.2402 (Count XII) prohibits educational institutions from
“Announc[ing] or follow[ing] a policy of denial or limitation through a quota or otherwise of
educational opportunities of a group or its members because of religion, race, color, national
origin, or sex.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2402(e) (emphasis added). The use of “group or its
members” demonstrates that this provision of the statute is not limited to individuals, i.e. members
of a group, but protects groups as well. Plaintiffs are just such a group whose educational