for publication in west’s hawai i reports and pacific … · adduce evidence of cw’s alleged...
[…] own drug use. Because this decision was clearly tactical and not
erroneous, we should not question defense counsel’s competence in
the first instance.
As to the Majority’s conclusion that the DPA’s
statements during closing arguments amounted to prosecutorial
misconduct, when read in context, those statements were supported
by and rooted in the evidence adduced at trial and were not
improper.
I dissent.
I. BACKGROUND
Salavea was charged with, and eventually convicted of
Burglary in the First Degree in violation of Hawai#i Revised
Statutes (HRS) § 708-810(1)(c) (2014).1
HRS § 708-810 provides in relevant part:
Burglary in the first degree. (1) A person commitsthe offense of burglary in the first degree if the personintentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building,with intent to commit therein a crime against a person oragainst property rights, and:
. . . .
(c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that thebuilding is the dwelling of another, and thebuilding is such a dwelling.
2
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
A. Circuit Court Proceedings2
Prior to Salavea’s trial, both Salavea and the State
noticed their intent to use evidence of past acts. Salavea
noticed intent to offer evidence that CW was using