***for publication in west’s hawai i reports ......respect to the claims in petitioner’s second...
[…] decision or reopen the protest. If a party does not file a

request for reconsideration, the decision of the head of the head

of the purchasing agency is “final and conclusive.” HRS § 103F-

501(e). If, however, a party does file a request for

reconsideration, the chief procurement officer may uphold the

decision of the head of the purchasing agency or reopen the

protest. HRS § 103F-502(c). The decision of the chief

procurement officer under HRS § 103F-502(c) is to be “final and

conclusive.” HRS § 103F-502(d).

Preliminarily, it may be noted that the “final and

conclusive” language in HRS § 103F-502(d) would not appear to

HRS § 661-1 (1993) gives the circuit courts and district courts,37

“except as otherwise provided by statute or rule,” original jurisdiction todetermine “[a]ll claims against the State founded upon any statute of theState[.]” This statute was not raised by the parties, and we need not reachits applicability, if any, in these circumstances.

33