***for publication in west’s hawai i reports ......respect to the claims in petitioner’s second...
[…] 44

Page 45: ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS ......respect to the claims in Petitioner’s second amended complaint, to enter judgment (1) denying the relief sought in Counts I,

***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

claims are present between the parties involved[.]” In the45

instant case, Petitioner timely brought a declaratory judgment

action against Hamamoto, in her official capacity as46

Superintendent of Education, because there were “antagonistic

claims” between Petitioner and the DOE concerning the awarding of

contracts.

HRS § 632-1 additionally provides that, “[w]here,

however, a statute provides a special form of remedy for a

specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be

followed[.]” HRS chapter 103F does contain a procedure for

resolving the concerns of a party. As discussed, however, the

procedure for resolving general “concerns” in HRS § 103F-504 is

not a special form of remedy that substitutes for judicial

review. See discussion supra.