***for publication in west’s hawai i reports ......respect to the claims in petitioner’s second...
[…] err in ruling that it lacked HRS chapter 91 jurisdiction in the instant case.” Alaka#i Na Keiki, Inc. v. Hamamoto (Alaka#i I), No. 27559, 2007 WL 158980, at*1 (Jan. 22, 2007) (SDO). This court reasoned that inasmuch as HRS § 91-14(a)(1993) allows a person aggrieved by a final decision and order in a contestedcase to appeal that order, and a contested case is defined as “a proceeding inwhich the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are requiredby law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing[,]” HRS §91-1(5) (1993), and an agency hearing “refers only to such hearing held by anagency immediately prior to a judicial review of a contested case[,]” HRS §91-1(6) (1993), HRS chapter 91 did not provide judicial review for Petitioner. (Emphases added.)