***for publication in west’s hawai i reports ......respect to the claims in petitioner’s second...
[…] (...continued)47

legislative intent, inasmuch as the legislature amended the act in 1945 to“afford greater relief” by declaratory judgment. Dejetley v. Kaho#ohalahala,122 Hawai#i 251, 268, 226 P.3d 421, 438 (2010) (quoting H. Stand. Com. Rep.No. 76, in 1945 House Journal, at 566).

46

Page 47: ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS ......respect to the claims in Petitioner’s second amended complaint, to enter judgment (1) denying the relief sought in Counts I,

***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

way of HRS § 386-73.

Pursuant to HRS § 386-73 (Supp. 2007),” “‘the48

director of labor and industrial relations [(director)] shall

have original jurisdiction over all controversies and disputes

arising under th[at] chapter.’” Id. at 383, 641 P.2d at 1336.

The statute additionally provided that “‘[t]here shall be a right

of appeal from the decisions of the director to the appellate

board and thence to the supreme court[.]’” Id. Because HRS §49