***for publication in west’s hawai i reports ......respect to the claims in petitioner’s second...
[…] Id. at 91, 962 P.2d at 350. Hence, unlike in the instant case, this courtdecided there was, in effect, a private analog in Jeyte by virtue of thecommon law, for the tort action against the State.

Apparently, Petitioner is referring to HRS § 602-5(5) (Supp.54

2005), which gives the supreme court jurisdiction to “make or issue any orderor writ necessary or appropriate in aid of its jurisdiction, and in such case,any justice may issue a writ or an order to show cause returnable before thesupreme court[.]”

52

Page 53: ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS ......respect to the claims in Petitioner’s second amended complaint, to enter judgment (1) denying the relief sought in Counts I,

***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***