***for publication in west’s hawai i reports ......respect to the claims in petitioner’s second...
[…] In any event, HRS § 91-14 does not “prevent resort to othermeans of review, redress, [or] relief[,]” such as pursuant to HRS § 632-1.

Thus, we are not faced with a question of timeliness with respect46

to the filing of the instant declaratory action. Parties have an incentive toseek judicial review expeditiously inasmuch as delay may render any challengeto an agency’s award of a contract moot. The effect of any delay should bedecided by the circuit court based on the facts and circumstances of eachparticular case.

HRS § 632-1 also provides that “the mere fact that an actual or47

threatened controversy is susceptible of relief through a general common lawremedy, a remedy equitable in nature, or an extraordinary legal remedy,whether such remedy is recognized or regulated by statute or not, shall notdebar a party from the privilege of obtaining a declaratory judgment in anycase where the other essentials to such relief are present.” That languagesuggests that declaratory relief may be available even when other forms ofrelief exist. HRS § 632-1 (emphasis added). This is consistent with

(continued...)

45