environmental protection agency 6560-50-p 40 cfr … · environmental protection agency 6560-50-p ....
[…] requirement to demonstrate poor water quality prior to issuing an aquifer exemption if the
aquifer is or could be mineral producing. Under the SDWA’s UIC regulations, aquifer
This document is a prepublication version, signed by Administrator Gina McCarthy on 01/03/2017. We have taken steps to ensure the accuracy of this version, but it is not the official version.
13
exemptions are used to allow for mineral recovery in aquifers that would otherwise be protected
as sources of drinking water when certain criteria are met. In the SDWA regulations, § 146.4
provides that: “An aquifer or a portion thereof which meets the criteria for an “underground
source of drinking water” in § 146.3 may be determined under § 144.7 of this chapter to be an
“exempted aquifer” for Class I–V wells if it meets the criteria in paragraphs (a) through (c) of
this section. Class VI wells must meet the criteria under paragraph (d) of this section: (a) It does