6560-50-p environmental protection agency · 6560-50-p environmental protection agency 40 cfr part...
[…] even in the absence of an emission inventory for the attainment plan.” While we believe
the ERC provisions in the final rule were a logical outgrowth of the proposal, we
nevertheless granted their request for reconsideration with respect to this particular
language change, as indicated in the December 19, 2006, notice. The NRDC/Earthjustice
petition also contained a second argument, which was that the final rule “could allow pre-
baseline reductions from shutdowns or curtailments to be used as post-baseline offsets.”
This argument hinged on the second sentence of §51.165(a)(3)(C)(1)(ii), which now
provides that “a reviewing authority may choose to consider a prior shutdown or
curtailment to have occurred after the last day of the base year if the projected emissions
inventory used to develop the attainment demonstration explicitly includes the emissions
from such previously shutdown or curtailed emission units.” While we did not
specifically open this issue for reconsideration, we nevertheless address related
comments below. For the purpose of providing potential commenters context and
clarity, we included the full language of §51.165(a)(3)(C)(1) and Appendix S paragraph