6560-50-p environmental protection agency · 6560-50-p environmental protection agency 40 cfr part...
[…] automatically form part of the inventory. All emissions whose reduction would be
creditable as offsets must be at some point incorporated into inventories employed for
demonstrations of attainment. Any ERC, whether eventually used for offsetting or not,
must be accounted for within either the baseline inventory or within periodic inventory
updates. Any ERC employed as offsets may be readily taken into account during
attainment planning.
The Earthjustice comments also contain the argument that the second sentence of
§51.165(a)(3)(C)(1)(ii) “violates the Act to the extent that it allows the source to claim
offsets from reductions that occurred prior to the baseline year for the attainment
demonstration.” The complete second sentence provides that “a reviewing authority may
58
choose to consider a prior shutdown or curtailment to have occurred after the last day of
the base year if the projected emissions inventory used to develop the attainment
demonstration explicitly includes the emissions from such previously shutdown or
curtailed emission units.” In this argument the commenter cites to CAA § 173(c)(1) as
containing language precluding the offsets in question. As discussed below, this
exception to the baseline provision predated the Phase 2 rule. The only change we made