division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] the purposes of this Act, the swap dealer or major swap participant shall avoid—
“(A) adopting any processes or taking any actions that result in any
unreasonable restraints of trade; or
“(B) imposing any material anticompetitive burden on trading.”.
“(k) RULES.—The Commission, the Securities and Exchange Commission, and the
Prudential Regulators shall consult with each other prior to adopting any rules under the Over-
the-Counter Derivatives Markets Act of 2009.”.
SEC. 718. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
45
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Section 4d of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6d) is amended by—
(1) redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and
(2) inserting after subsection (b) the following:
“(c) CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.—The Commission shall require that futures commission
merchants and introducing brokers implement conflict-of-interest systems and procedures that—
“(1) establish structural and institutional safeguards to assure that the activities of
any person within the firm relating to research or analysis of the price or market for any
commodity are separated by appropriate informational partitions within the firm from the