division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] Act. The recommendation shall be accompanied by a written explanation of the concerns giving
rise to the recommendation.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
“(d) BACKSTOP ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY. —If the Commission does not initiate an
enforcement proceeding before the end of the 90 day period beginning on the date on which the
Commission receives a recommendation under subsection (c), the Prudential Regulator may
initiate an enforcement proceeding as permitted under Federal law.”.
SEC. 729. ENFORCEMENT.
(a) Section 4b(a)(2) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6b(a)(2)) is amended by
striking “or other agreement, contract, or transaction subject to paragraphs (1) and (2) of section
5a(g),” and inserting “or swap,”; and
(b) Section 4b(b) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6b(b)) is amended by
striking “or other agreement, contract or transaction subject to paragraphs (1) and (2) of section
5a(g),” and inserting “or swap,”;
(c) Section 4c(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6c(a)) is amended by
inserting “or swap” before “if the transaction is used or may be used”;
(d) Section 9(a)(2) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 13(a)(2)) is amended by