division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] appropriate governmental authorities in the organization’s home country.
“(g) HARMONIZATION OF RULES.—Within 180 days of the enactment of the Over-the-
Counter Derivatives Markets Act of 2009, the Commission and the Securities and Exchange
Commission shall jointly prescribe rules governing the regulation of alternative swap execution
facilities under this section and section 3B of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C.
78c-2).”.
SEC. 720. DERIVATIVES TRANSACTION EXECUTION FACILITIES AND EXEMPT
BOARDS OF TRADE.
Sections 5a and 5d of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1, et seq.)) are repealed.
SEC. 721. DESIGNATED CONTRACT MARKETS.
(a) Section 5(d) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 7(d)) is amended by striking
paragraph (9) and inserting the following:
“(9) EXECUTION OF TRANSACTIONS.—
“(A) The board of trade shall provide a competitive, open, and efficient
market and mechanism for executing transactions that protects the price discovery
52
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
process of trading in the board of trade’s centralized market.
“(B) The rules may authorize, for bona fide business purposes—
“(i) transfer trades or office trades;
“(ii) an exchange of
“(I) futures in connection with a cash commodity