division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] 70
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
has the same meaning as in section 1a(13) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C.
1a(13)).
“(66) MAJOR SWAP PARTICIPANT.—The term ‘major swap participant’ has the
same meaning as in section 1a(40) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1a(40)).
“(67) MAJOR SECURITY-BASED SWAP PARTICIPANT.—The term ‘major security-
based swap participant’ has the same meaning as in section 1a(41) of the Commodity
Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1a(41)).
“(68) SECURITY-BASED SWAP—The term ‘security-based swap’ has the same
meaning as in section 1a(38) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1a(38)).
“(69) SWAP.—The term ‘swap’ has the same meaning as in section 1a(35) of the
Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1a(35)).
“(70) PERSON ASSOCIATED WITH A SECURITY-BASED SWAP DEALER OR MAJOR
SECURITY-BASED SWAP PARTICIPANT.—The term ‘person associated with a security-
based swap dealer or major security-based swap participant’ or ‘associated person of a
security-based swap dealer or major security-based swap participant’ has the same
meaning as in section 1a(48) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1a(48)).
“(71) SECURITY-BASED SWAP DEALER.—The term ‘security-based swap dealer’
has the same meaning as in section 1a(44) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C.
1a(44)).