division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] operations and the fulfillment of the board of trade’s responsibilities and
obligations; and
“(C) periodically conduct tests to verify that back-up resources are
sufficient to ensure continued order processing and trade matching, price
reporting, market surveillance, and maintenance of a comprehensive and accurate
audit trail.”.
SEC. 722. MARGIN.
Section 8a of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 12a) is amended in paragraph
(7)(C), by striking “, excepting the setting of levels of margin”.
SEC. 723. POSITION LIMITS.
(a) Section 4a(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6a(a)) is amended by—
(1) inserting “(1)” after “(a),”;
(2) striking “on electronic trading facilities with respect to a significant price
discovery contract” in the first sentence and inserting “swaps that perform or affect a
significant price discovery function with respect to regulated markets”;
(3) inserting “, including any group or class of traders,” in the second sentence
after “held by any person”;
(4) striking “on an electronic trading facility with respect to a significant price
discovery contract,” in the second sentence and inserting “swaps that perform or affect a
54
1
2
3
4
5