division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] sundry civil expenses of Government for the fiscal year ending June thirtieth,
eighteen hundred and seventy-six, and for other purposes.” and approved March
3, 1875 (12 U.S.C. 106), is amended in the first paragraph that appears under the
heading “NATIONAL CURRENCY.” by striking “Secretary of the Treasury:
Provided, That” and all that follows through the period and inserting “Secretary of
the Treasury.”.
(C) The Act entitled “An Act to simplify the accounts of the Treasurer of
the United States, and for other purposes.” and approved October 10, 1940 (12
U.S.C. 177a) is amended by striking all after the enacting clause and inserting the
following: “The cost of transporting and redeeming outstanding national bank
notes and Federal Reserve bank notes as may be presented to the Treasurer of the
97
United States for redemption shall be paid from the regular annual appropriation
for the Department of the Treasury.”.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
(D) Section 5234 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 192) is amended by
striking “has refused to pay its circulating notes as therein mentioned, and”;
(E) Section 5236 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 194) is amended by