division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] the Treasury.”.
(C) The Act entitled “An Act to simplify the accounts of the Treasurer of
the United States, and for other purposes.” and approved October 10, 1940 (12
U.S.C. 177a) is amended by striking all after the enacting clause and inserting the
following: “The cost of transporting and redeeming outstanding national bank
notes and Federal Reserve bank notes as may be presented to the Treasurer of the
97
United States for redemption shall be paid from the regular annual appropriation
for the Department of the Treasury.”.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
(D) Section 5234 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 192) is amended by
striking “has refused to pay its circulating notes as therein mentioned, and”;
(E) Section 5236 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 194) is amended by
striking “, after full provision has been first made for refunding to the United
States any deficiency in redeeming the notes of such association,”.
(F) Section 5238 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 196) is amended by
striking the first sentence.
CHAPTER 53—CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO OTHER STATUTES
SEC. 399I. AMENDMENTS TO THE BALANCED BUDGET AND EMERGENCY
DEFICIT CONTROL ACT OF 1985.