division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] shall provide to the Commission, or its designee, such information as is required by, and
in a form and at a frequency to be determined by, the Commission, in order to comply
with the public reporting requirements contained in section 8(j).”.
(6) Section 8(e) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 12(e)) is amended in
the last sentence by adding “central bank and ministries” after “department” each place it
appears.
(c) LEGAL CERTAINTY FOR IDENTIFIED BANKING PRODUCTS.—
(1) REPEAL.—Sections 402(d), 404, 407, 408(b), and 408(c)(2) of the Legal
Certainty for Bank Products Act of 2000 (7 U.S.C. 27(d), 27b, 27e, 27f(b), and 27f(c)(2))
are repealed.
(2) LEGAL CERTAINTY.—Section 403 of the Legal Certainty for Bank Products
Act of 2000 (7 U.S.C. 27a) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC 403. EXCLUSION OF IDENTIFIED BANKING PRODUCT.
“(a) EXCLUSION.—Except as provided in subsection (b), no provisions of the Commodity
Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1, et seq.) shall apply to, and the Commodity Futures Trading
Commission and the Securities and Exchange Commission shall not exercise regulatory
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
authority under the Commodity Exchange Act with respect to, an identified banking product.
“(b) EXCEPTION.—An appropriate Federal banking agency may except an identified
banking product from the exclusion in subsection (a) if the agency determines, in consultation
with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission and the Securities and Exchange
Commission, that the product—