division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] establish and enforce rules to minimize conflicts of interest in the decision-
making process of the derivatives clearing organization and establish a process for
resolving such conflicts of interest.
“(Q) COMPOSITION OF THE BOARDS.—The derivatives clearing
organization shall ensure that the composition of the governing board or
committee includes market participants.
“(R) LEGAL RISK.—The derivatives clearing organization shall have a well
founded, transparent, and enforceable legal framework for each aspect of its
activities.”.
(4) Section 5b of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 7a-1) is further
amended by adding after subsection (j), as added by this section, the following:
“(k) REPORTING.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—A derivatives clearing organization that clears swaps shall
provide to the Commission all information determined by the Commission to be
necessary to perform its responsibilities under this Act. The Commission shall adopt data
collection and maintenance requirements for swaps cleared by derivatives clearing
organizations that are comparable to the corresponding requirements for swaps accepted
29
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
by swap repositories and swaps traded on alternative swap execution facilities. Subject to
section 8, the Commission shall share such information, upon request, with the Board, the
Securities and Exchange Commission, the appropriate Federal banking agencies, the
Financial Services Oversight Council, and the Department of Justice or to other persons
the Commission deems appropriate, including foreign financial supervisors (including
foreign futures authorities), foreign central banks, and foreign ministries.
“(2) PUBLIC INFORMATION.—A derivatives clearing organization that clears swaps
shall provide to the Commission, or its designee, such information as is required by, and