division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] board of trade settles. 4
“(3) EXISTING FOREIGN BOARDS OF TRADE.—Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not be 5
effective with respect to any foreign board of trade to which the Commission has granted 6
direct access permission before the date of the enactment of this subsection until the date 7
that is 180 days after such date of enactment. 8
9 “(4) PERSONS LOCATED IN THE UNITED STATES.—”.
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
(c) LIABILITY OF REGISTERED PERSONS TRADING ON A FOREIGN BOARD OF TRADE.—
(1) Section 4(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7. U.S.C. 6(a)) is amended by
inserting “or by subsection (f)” after “Unless exempted by the Commission pursuant to
subsection (c)”; and
(2) Section 4 of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C 6) is further amended by
adding at the end the following:
“(f) A person registered with the Commission, or exempt from registration by the
Commission, under this Act may not be found to have violated subsection (a) with
respect to a transaction in, or in connection with, a contract of sale of a commodity for
future delivery if the person has reason to believe that the transaction and the contract is
made on or subject to the rules of a foreign board of trade that has complied with
subsections (b)(1) and (b)(2).”.
(d) CONTRACT ENFORCEMENT FOR FOREIGN FUTURES CONTRACTS.—Section 22(a) of the
Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 25(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
61
“(5) CONTRACT ENFORCEMENT FOR FOREIGN FUTURES CONTRACTS.—A contract