division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] and sign a report on the compliance of the derivatives clearing organization with the
commodity laws and its policies and procedures, including its code of ethics and conflict
of interest policies, in accordance with rules prescribed by the Commission. Such
compliance report shall accompany the financial reports of the derivatives clearing
organization that are required to be furnished to the Commission pursuant to this section
and shall include a certification that, under penalty of law, the report is accurate and
complete.”.
(3) Section 5b(c)(2) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 7a-1(c)(2)) is
amended to read as follows:
“(2) CORE PRINCIPLES FOR DERIVATIVES CLEARING ORGANIZATIONS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—To be registered and to maintain registration as a
derivatives clearing organization, a derivatives clearing organization shall comply
21
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
with the core principles specified in this paragraph and any requirement that the
Commission may impose by rule or regulation pursuant to section 8a(5). Except
where the Commission determines otherwise by rule or regulation, a derivatives
clearing organization shall have reasonable discretion in establishing the manner
in which it complies with the core principles.
“(B) FINANCIAL RESOURCES.—
“(i) The derivatives clearing organization shall have adequate
financial, operational, and managerial resources to discharge its
responsibilities.
“(ii) Financial resources shall at a minimum exceed the total