division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] 142
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
is amended by inserting “the Agency,” before “the Secretary”.
(i) Section 18 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 (12 U.S.C. § 2616) is
amended by striking “Secretary” and inserting “Agency”.
(j) Section 19 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 (12 U.S.C. § 2617) is
amended by striking “Secretary” each place where it appears and inserting “Agency”.
SEC. 1090. AMENDMENTS TO THE RIGHT TO FINANCIAL PRIVACY ACT OF 1978.
(a) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 1101.—Section1101 of the Right to Financial
Privacy Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3401) is amended—
(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows—
“(1) ‘financial institution’ means any national bank, card issuer as defined in
section 1602(n) of Title 15, credit union or consumer finance institution located in any
State or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam,
American Samoa, or the Virgin Islands;”;
(2) in paragraph (6)—
(A) in subparagraph (A), by adding “and” after the semi-colon;
(B) in subparagraph (B) by striking “; and” and inserting a period; and
(C) by deleting subparagraph (C) in its entirety.
(3) in paragraph (7)—
(A) by amending subparagraph (B) to read as follows: