division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] U.S.C. 418), by striking “the Comptroller of the Currency shall, under the
direction of the Secretary of the Treasury,” and inserting “the Secretary of
95
the Treasury shall”; 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
(ii) in the ninth undesignated paragraph (12 U.S.C. 419), to read as
follows:
“When such notes have been prepared, the notes shall be delivered to the Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System subject to the order of the Secretary of the
Treasury for the delivery of such notes in accordance with this Act.”;
(iii) in the tenth undesignated paragraph (12 U.S.C. 420) by
striking “Comptroller of the Currency” and inserting “Secretary of the
Treasury”; and
(iv) in the eleventh undesignated paragraph (12 U.S.C. 421), to
read as follows:
“The Secretary of the Treasury may examine the plates, dies, bed pieces, and
other material used in the printing of Federal Reserve notes and may issue regulations
relating to such examinations.”.
(D) The sixth undesignated paragraph of section 18 of the Federal Reserve
Act (omitted from U.S. Code) is amended—
(i) by striking “Comptroller of the Currency” each place it appears
and inserting “Secretary of the Treasury”; and