division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] exist novel or complex issues that require additional time to analyze, an
57
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
inadequate explanation by the submitting registered entity, or a potential
inconsistency with this Act (including regulations under this Act).
“(C) A notification by the Commission pursuant to subparagraph (B) shall
stay the certification of the new contract or instrument or clearing of the new
contract or instrument, new rule or new amendment for up to an additional 90
days from the date of such notification.”.
(e) Section 5c(d) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 7a-2(d)) is repealed.
SEC. 725. FOREIGN BOARDS OF TRADE.
(a) Section 4(b) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6(b)) is amended by striking
“No rule or regulation” and inserting “Except as provided in paragraphs (1) and (2), no rule or
regulation”.
(b) Section 4(b) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6(b)) is further amended by
inserting before “The Commission” the following:
“(1) REGISTRATION.—The Commission may adopt rules and regulations requiring
registration with the Commission for a foreign board of trade that provides the members
of the foreign board of trade or other participants located in the United States direct
access to the electronic trading and order matching system of the foreign board of trade,
including rules and regulations prescribing procedures and requirements applicable to the
registration of such foreign boards of trade. For purposes of this paragraph, “direct
access” refers to an explicit grant of authority by a foreign board of trade to an identified
member or other participant located in the United States to enter trades directly into the
trade matching system of the foreign board of trade.