division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] (A) in subsection (a)—
72
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
(i) by inserting “(including security-based swaps)” after
“securities”; and
(ii) by striking “206B of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act” and
inserting “3(a)(76) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934”; and
(B) in subsection (d), by striking “206B of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act”
and inserting “3(a)(76) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934”.
(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934.—The
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a, et seq.) is amended—
(1) Section 3A (15 U.S.C. 78c-1) is amended by striking “(as defined in section
206B of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act)” each place that the term appears;
(2) Section 9(a) (15 U.S.C. 78i(a)) is amended by striking paragraphs (2) through
(5) and inserting:
“(2) To effect, alone or with one or more other persons, a series of transactions in
any security registered on a national securities exchange or in connection with any
security-based swap with respect to such security creating actual or apparent active
trading in such security, or raising or depressing the price of such security, for the
purpose of inducing the purchase or sale of such security by others.
“(3) If a dealer, broker, security-based swap dealer, major security-based swap
participant or other person selling or offering for sale or purchasing or offering to
purchase the security to induce the purchase or sale of any security registered on a