division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] contravention of such order; or
“(B) for any security-based swap dealer or major security-based swap
participant to permit such a person, without the consent of the Commission, to
become or remain a person associated with the security-based swap dealer or
major security-based swap participant in contravention of such order, if such
security-based swap dealer or major security-based swap participant knew, or in
the exercise of reasonable care should have known, of such order.”.
(e) ADDITIONS OF SECURITY-BASED SWAPS TO CERTAIN ENFORCEMENT PROVISIONS.—
Paragraphs (1) through (3) of section 9(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C.
78i(b)(1) – (3)) are amended to read as follows:
“(1) any transaction in connection with any security whereby any party to such
transaction acquires (A) any put, call, straddle, or other option or privilege of buying the
security from or selling the security to another without being bound to do so; (B) any
security futures product on the security; or (C) any security-based swap involving the
security or the issuer of the security; or
“(2) any transaction in connection with any security with relation to which he has,