division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] the time such information was submitted.
16
(c) AWARDS.—A whistleblower may receive an award pursuant to section 21F of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as added by this subtitle, regardless of whether any violation of
a provision of the securities laws, or a rule or regulation thereunder, underlying the judicial or
administrative action upon which the award is based occurred prior to the date of enactment of
this subtitle.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
SEC. 925. COLLATERAL BARS.
(a) SECTION 15 OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934.—Section 15(b)(6)(A) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(b)(6)(A)) is amended by striking “12 months,
or bar such person from being associated with a broker or dealer, ” and inserting “12 months, or
bar any such person from being associated with a broker, dealer, investment adviser, municipal
securities dealer, transfer agent, or nationally recognized statistical rating organization, ”.