division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] affordable and sustainable mortgage loans.”.
(e) Section 1510 of the S.A.F.E. Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008 (12 U.S.C. 5109) is
amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 1510. FEES.
“The Agency, the Farm Credit Administration, and the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing
System and Registry may charge reasonable fees to cover the costs of maintaining and providing
access to information from the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry, to the
extent that such fees are not charged to consumers for access to such system and registry.”.
(f) Section 1513 of the S.A.F.E. Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008 (12 U.S.C. 5112) is
amended to read as follows—
“SEC. 1513. LIABILITY PROVISIONS.
“The Agency, any State official or agency, or any organization serving as the
administrator of the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry or a system
established by the Director under section 5108 of this title, or any officer or employee of any
such entity, shall not by subject to any civil action or proceeding for monetary damages by
146
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
reason of the good faith action or omission of any officer or employee of any such entity, while
acting within the scope of office or employment, relating to the collection, furnishing, or
dissemination of information concerning persons who are loan originators or are applying for
licensing or registration as loan originators.”.
(g) Section 1514 of the S.A.F.E. Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008 (12 U.S.C. 5113) is
amended in the title by striking “UNDER HUD BACKUP LICENSING SYSTEM” and
inserting “BY THE AGENCY”.
SEC. 1092. AMENDMENTS TO THE TRUTH IN LENDING ACT.