division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] (2) by striking the definition of “SECRETARY” and inserting the following—
“DIRECTOR.—The term ‘Director’ means the Director of the Consumer
Financial Protection Agency.”
(b) The S.A.F.E. Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008 (12 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.) is amended as
follows—
(1) by striking “a Federal banking agency” each place it appears and inserting
144
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
“the Agency”;
(2) by striking “Federal banking agencies” each place it appears and inserting
“Agency”;
(3) by striking “Secretary” each place where it appears and inserting “Director”.
(c) Section 1507 of the S.A.F.E. Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008 (12 U.S.C. 5106) is
amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) by amending paragraph(1) to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Agency shall develop and maintain a system for
registering employees of a subsidiary that is owned and controlled by a depository
institution, and regulated by the Agency as a registered loan originator with the
Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry. The system shall be implemented
before the end of a the 1-year period beginning July 30, 2009.’”;
(B) in paragraph (2) by striking “appropriate Federal banking agency and
the Farm Credit Administration:”, and inserting “Agency”;
(2) in subsection (b), by striking “Federal banking agencies, through the Financial