division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] (b) SECTION 15B OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934.—Section 15B(c)(4) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o-4(c)(4)) is amended by striking “twelve months
or bar any such person from being associated with a municipal securities dealer, ” and inserting
“twelve months or bar any such person from being associated with a broker, dealer, investment
adviser, municipal securities dealer, transfer agent, or nationally recognized statistical rating
organization,”.
(c) SECTION 17A OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934.—Section 17A(c)(4)(C) of
the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78q-1(c)(4)(C)) is amended by striking “twelve
months or bar any such person from being associated with the transfer agent, ” and inserting
“twelve months or bar any such person from being associated with any transfer agent, broker,
dealer, investment adviser, municipal securities dealer, or nationally recognized statistical rating
organization,”.
17
(d) SECTION 203 OF THE INVESTMENT ADVISERS ACT OF 1940.—Section 203(f) of the
Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-3(f)) is amended by striking “twelve months or
bar any such person from being associated with an investment adviser, ” and inserting “twelve