division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] of the Commission, an appropriate Federal banking agency, the Commodity Futures
Trading Commission, the Financial Services Oversight Council, and the Department of
Justice.
“(c) IDENTICAL DATA.—In adopting rules under this section, the Commission shall
require persons described in subsection (a) to report the same or more comprehensive data than
111
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
the Commission requires security-based swap repositories to collect under subsection (n).”.
(b) BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP REPORTING.—
(1) Section 13(d)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C.
78m(d)(1)) is amended by inserting “or otherwise becomes or is deemed to become a
beneficial owner of any of the foregoing upon the purchase or sale of a security-based
swap or other derivative instrument that the Commission may define by rule, and” after
“Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act,”; and
(2) Section 13(g)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C.
78m(g)(1)) is amended by inserting “or otherwise becomes or is deemed to become a
beneficial owner of any security of a class described in subsection (d)(1) upon the
purchase or sale of a security-based swap or other derivative instrument that the
Commission may define by rule” after “subsection (d)(1) of this section”.
(c) REPORTS BY INSTITUTIONAL INVESTMENT MANAGERS.—Section 13(f)(1) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78m(f)(1)) is amended by inserting “or otherwise
becomes or is deemed to become a beneficial owner of any security of a class described in
subsection (d)(1) upon the purchase or sale of a security-based swap or other derivative
instrument that the Commission may define by rule,” after “subsection (d)(1) of this section”.
(d) ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDING AUTHORITY.—Section 15(b)(4) of the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(b)(4)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (C), by adding “security-based swap dealer, major security-