division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] SEC. 1086. AMENDMENTS TO THE HOME MORTGAGE DISCLOSURE ACT.

(a) Section 303 of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C. 2802) is

amended—

(1) by inserting a new paragraph (1) to read as follows—

“(1) the term ‘Agency’ means the Consumer Financial Protection Agency.”; and

(2) by redesignating existing paragraphs (1) through (6) as paragraphs (2) through

(7).

(b) Except as provided in subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) of this section, all references to

“Board” in the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C. 2801-11) are amended by

striking “Board” and inserting “Agency”.

(c) Subsection 304(h) of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C. 2803(h))

is amended to read as follows—

“(h) SUBMISSION TO AGENCIES.—The data required to be disclosed under

subsection (b) shall be submitted to the Agency and to the appropriate agency for each

institution reporting under this title. Notwithstanding the requirement of section

Page 561: DIVISION A—IMPROVEMENTS TO SUPERVISION OF FINANCIAL …€¦ · (1) Help ensure the financial distress, rapid deleveraging, or disorderly failure of large, highly leveraged, and

132 

 

10 

11 

12 

13 

14 

15 

16 

17 

18 

19 

20 

21 

22 

23 

304(a)(2)(A) for disclosure by census tract, the Agency, in cooperation with other

appropriate regulators, including—

“(1) the National Bank Supervisor for national banks and Federal branches,

Federal agencies of foreign banks, and savings associations;

“(2) the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for banks insured by the Federal