division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] following: “The cost of transporting and redeeming outstanding national bank

notes and Federal Reserve bank notes as may be presented to the Treasurer of the

Page 140: DIVISION A—IMPROVEMENTS TO SUPERVISION OF FINANCIAL …€¦ · (1) Help ensure the financial distress, rapid deleveraging, or disorderly failure of large, highly leveraged, and

97

United States for redemption shall be paid from the regular annual appropriation

for the Department of the Treasury.”.

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

(D) Section 5234 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 192) is amended by

striking “has refused to pay its circulating notes as therein mentioned, and”;

(E) Section 5236 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 194) is amended by

striking “, after full provision has been first made for refunding to the United

States any deficiency in redeeming the notes of such association,”.

(F) Section 5238 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 196) is amended by

striking the first sentence.

CHAPTER 53—CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO OTHER STATUTES

SEC. 399I. AMENDMENTS TO THE BALANCED BUDGET AND EMERGENCY

DEFICIT CONTROL ACT OF 1985.