division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

inadequate explanation by the submitting registered entity, or a potential

inconsistency with this Act (including regulations under this Act).

“(C) A notification by the Commission pursuant to subparagraph (B) shall

stay the certification of the new contract or instrument or clearing of the new

contract or instrument, new rule or new amendment for up to an additional 90

days from the date of such notification.”.

(e) Section 5c(d) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 7a-2(d)) is repealed.

SEC. 725. FOREIGN BOARDS OF TRADE.

(a) Section 4(b) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6(b)) is amended by striking

“No rule or regulation” and inserting “Except as provided in paragraphs (1) and (2), no rule or

regulation”.

(b) Section 4(b) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6(b)) is further amended by

inserting before “The Commission” the following:

“(1) REGISTRATION.—The Commission may adopt rules and regulations requiring

registration with the Commission for a foreign board of trade that provides the members

of the foreign board of trade or other participants located in the United States direct

access to the electronic trading and order matching system of the foreign board of trade,

including rules and regulations prescribing procedures and requirements applicable to the

registration of such foreign boards of trade. For purposes of this paragraph, “direct

access” refers to an explicit grant of authority by a foreign board of trade to an identified

member or other participant located in the United States to enter trades directly into the

trade matching system of the foreign board of trade.