division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] section 5 or on an alternative swap execution facility registered under section 5h.

“(8) EXCEPTIONS.—The requirements of subsection (j)(1) and (7) do not apply to

a swap if—

“(A) no derivatives clearing organization registered under this Act will

accept the swap for clearing; or

“(B) one of the counterparties to the swap—

“(i) is not a swap dealer or major swap participant; and

“(ii) does not meet the eligibility requirements of any derivatives

clearing organization that clears the swap.”.

(b) DERIVATIVES CLEARING ORGANIZATIONS.—

(1) Subsections (a) and (b) of section 5b of the Commodity Exchange Act (7

U.S.C. 7a-1) are amended to read as follows:

“(a) REGISTRATION REQUIREMENT.—It shall be unlawful for a derivatives clearing

organization, unless registered with the Commission, directly or indirectly to make use of the

mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to perform the functions of a

derivatives clearing organization described in section 1a(10) of this Act with respect to—

“(1) a contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery (or option on such a

contract) or option on a commodity, in each case unless the contract or option is—

18