division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] operations and the fulfillment of the board of trade’s responsibilities and

obligations; and

“(C) periodically conduct tests to verify that back-up resources are

sufficient to ensure continued order processing and trade matching, price

reporting, market surveillance, and maintenance of a comprehensive and accurate

audit trail.”.

SEC. 722. MARGIN.

Section 8a of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 12a) is amended in paragraph

(7)(C), by striking “, excepting the setting of levels of margin”.

SEC. 723. POSITION LIMITS.

(a) Section 4a(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6a(a)) is amended by—

(1) inserting “(1)” after “(a),”;

(2) striking “on electronic trading facilities with respect to a significant price

discovery contract” in the first sentence and inserting “swaps that perform or affect a

significant price discovery function with respect to regulated markets”;

(3) inserting “, including any group or class of traders,” in the second sentence

after “held by any person”;

(4) striking “on an electronic trading facility with respect to a significant price

discovery contract,” in the second sentence and inserting “swaps that perform or affect a

54