division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] (i) in the first sentence of the eighth undesignated paragraph (12

U.S.C. 418), by striking “the Comptroller of the Currency shall, under the

direction of the Secretary of the Treasury,” and inserting “the Secretary of

Page 138: DIVISION A—IMPROVEMENTS TO SUPERVISION OF FINANCIAL …€¦ · (1) Help ensure the financial distress, rapid deleveraging, or disorderly failure of large, highly leveraged, and

95

the Treasury shall”; 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

(ii) in the ninth undesignated paragraph (12 U.S.C. 419), to read as

follows:

“When such notes have been prepared, the notes shall be delivered to the Board of

Governors of the Federal Reserve System subject to the order of the Secretary of the

Treasury for the delivery of such notes in accordance with this Act.”;

(iii) in the tenth undesignated paragraph (12 U.S.C. 420) by

striking “Comptroller of the Currency” and inserting “Secretary of the

Treasury”; and

(iv) in the eleventh undesignated paragraph (12 U.S.C. 421), to

read as follows: