division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] 4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

has the same meaning as in section 1a(13) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C.

1a(13)).

“(66) MAJOR SWAP PARTICIPANT.—The term ‘major swap participant’ has the

same meaning as in section 1a(40) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1a(40)).

“(67) MAJOR SECURITY-BASED SWAP PARTICIPANT.—The term ‘major security-

based swap participant’ has the same meaning as in section 1a(41) of the Commodity

Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1a(41)).

“(68) SECURITY-BASED SWAP—The term ‘security-based swap’ has the same

meaning as in section 1a(38) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1a(38)).

“(69) SWAP.—The term ‘swap’ has the same meaning as in section 1a(35) of the

Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1a(35)).

“(70) PERSON ASSOCIATED WITH A SECURITY-BASED SWAP DEALER OR MAJOR

SECURITY-BASED SWAP PARTICIPANT.—The term ‘person associated with a security-

based swap dealer or major security-based swap participant’ or ‘associated person of a

security-based swap dealer or major security-based swap participant’ has the same

meaning as in section 1a(48) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1a(48)).

“(71) SECURITY-BASED SWAP DEALER.—The term ‘security-based swap dealer’

has the same meaning as in section 1a(44) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C.

1a(44)).