division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] (g) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 1006.—Section 1006 of Title 18, United States Code (18

U.S.C. 1006) is amended—

(1) by striking “Office of Thrift Supervision” and inserting “the National Bank

Supervisor”; and

(2) by striking “the Resolution Trust Corporation”.

(h) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 1014.—Section 1014 of Title 18, United States Code (18

U.S.C. 1014) is amended—

(1) by striking “Office of Thrift Supervision” and inserting “National Bank

Supervisor”; and

(2) by striking “Resolution Trust Corporation.”

(i) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 1032.—Section 1032 of Title 18, United States Code (18

U.S.C. 1032) is amended—

Page 148: DIVISION A—IMPROVEMENTS TO SUPERVISION OF FINANCIAL …€¦ · (1) Help ensure the financial distress, rapid deleveraging, or disorderly failure of large, highly leveraged, and

105

(1) by striking “Comptroller of the Currency or the Director of the Office of

Thrift Supervision” and inserting “Director of the National Bank Supervisor”; and

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

(2) by striking “the Resolution Trust Corporation”;

(j) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 1906—Section 1906 of Title 18, United States Code (18