division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] establish and enforce rules to minimize conflicts of interest in the decision-

making process of the derivatives clearing organization and establish a process for

resolving such conflicts of interest.

“(Q) COMPOSITION OF THE BOARDS.—The derivatives clearing

organization shall ensure that the composition of the governing board or

committee includes market participants.

“(R) LEGAL RISK.—The derivatives clearing organization shall have a well

founded, transparent, and enforceable legal framework for each aspect of its

activities.”.

(4) Section 5b of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 7a-1) is further

amended by adding after subsection (j), as added by this section, the following:

“(k) REPORTING.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—A derivatives clearing organization that clears swaps shall

provide to the Commission all information determined by the Commission to be

necessary to perform its responsibilities under this Act. The Commission shall adopt data

collection and maintenance requirements for swaps cleared by derivatives clearing

organizations that are comparable to the corresponding requirements for swaps accepted

29

Page 209: DIVISION A—IMPROVEMENTS TO SUPERVISION OF FINANCIAL …€¦ · (1) Help ensure the financial distress, rapid deleveraging, or disorderly failure of large, highly leveraged, and

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

by swap repositories and swaps traded on alternative swap execution facilities. Subject to

section 8, the Commission shall share such information, upon request, with the Board, the

Securities and Exchange Commission, the appropriate Federal banking agencies, the

Financial Services Oversight Council, and the Department of Justice or to other persons

the Commission deems appropriate, including foreign financial supervisors (including

foreign futures authorities), foreign central banks, and foreign ministries.

“(2) PUBLIC INFORMATION.—A derivatives clearing organization that clears swaps

shall provide to the Commission, or its designee, such information as is required by, and