division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] For

example, making only the typical 5% minimum monthly payment on a balance of $300 at

an interest rate of 17% would take 24 months to repay the balance in full. For an estimate

of the time it would take to repay your balance, making only minimum monthly

payments, call the Consumer Financial Protection Agency at this toll-free number:

____________________________________________ (the blank space to be filled in by

the creditor)." A creditor who is subject to this subparagraph shall not be subject to

subparagraph (A) or (B).”; and

(3) Section 129(m) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1639(m)) is amended

to read as follows—

“(m) CIVIL PENALTIES IN FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION ENFORCEMENT ACTIONS.—For

purposes of enforcement by the Federal Trade Commission, any violation of a regulation issued

by the Agency pursuant to subsection (l)(2) of this section shall be treated as a violation of a rule

promulgated under section 18 of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 57a) regarding

unfair or deceptive acts or practices.”.

Page 579: DIVISION A—IMPROVEMENTS TO SUPERVISION OF FINANCIAL …€¦ · (1) Help ensure the financial distress, rapid deleveraging, or disorderly failure of large, highly leveraged, and

150 

 

10 

11 

12 

13 

14 

15 

16 

17 

18 

19 

20 

21 

22 

23