division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] follows—

(1) by striking “a Federal banking agency” each place it appears and inserting

Page 573: DIVISION A—IMPROVEMENTS TO SUPERVISION OF FINANCIAL …€¦ · (1) Help ensure the financial distress, rapid deleveraging, or disorderly failure of large, highly leveraged, and

144 

 

10 

11 

12 

13 

14 

15 

16 

17 

18 

19 

20 

21 

22 

23 

“the Agency”;

(2) by striking “Federal banking agencies” each place it appears and inserting

“Agency”;

(3) by striking “Secretary” each place where it appears and inserting “Director”.

(c) Section 1507 of the S.A.F.E. Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008 (12 U.S.C. 5106) is

amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by amending paragraph(1) to read as follows:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Agency shall develop and maintain a system for

registering employees of a subsidiary that is owned and controlled by a depository

institution, and regulated by the Agency as a registered loan originator with the

Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry. The system shall be implemented

before the end of a the 1-year period beginning July 30, 2009.’”;

(B) in paragraph (2) by striking “appropriate Federal banking agency and

the Farm Credit Administration:”, and inserting “Agency”;

(2) in subsection (b), by striking “Federal banking agencies, through the Financial