division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] 95

the Treasury shall”; 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

(ii) in the ninth undesignated paragraph (12 U.S.C. 419), to read as

follows:

“When such notes have been prepared, the notes shall be delivered to the Board of

Governors of the Federal Reserve System subject to the order of the Secretary of the

Treasury for the delivery of such notes in accordance with this Act.”;

(iii) in the tenth undesignated paragraph (12 U.S.C. 420) by

striking “Comptroller of the Currency” and inserting “Secretary of the

Treasury”; and

(iv) in the eleventh undesignated paragraph (12 U.S.C. 421), to

read as follows:

“The Secretary of the Treasury may examine the plates, dies, bed pieces, and

other material used in the printing of Federal Reserve notes and may issue regulations

relating to such examinations.”.

(D) The sixth undesignated paragraph of section 18 of the Federal Reserve

Act (omitted from U.S. Code) is amended—

(i) by striking “Comptroller of the Currency” each place it appears

and inserting “Secretary of the Treasury”; and