division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] and sign a report on the compliance of the derivatives clearing organization with the

commodity laws and its policies and procedures, including its code of ethics and conflict

of interest policies, in accordance with rules prescribed by the Commission. Such

compliance report shall accompany the financial reports of the derivatives clearing

organization that are required to be furnished to the Commission pursuant to this section

and shall include a certification that, under penalty of law, the report is accurate and

complete.”.

(3) Section 5b(c)(2) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 7a-1(c)(2)) is

amended to read as follows:

“(2) CORE PRINCIPLES FOR DERIVATIVES CLEARING ORGANIZATIONS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—To be registered and to maintain registration as a

derivatives clearing organization, a derivatives clearing organization shall comply

21

Page 201: DIVISION A—IMPROVEMENTS TO SUPERVISION OF FINANCIAL …€¦ · (1) Help ensure the financial distress, rapid deleveraging, or disorderly failure of large, highly leveraged, and

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

with the core principles specified in this paragraph and any requirement that the

Commission may impose by rule or regulation pursuant to section 8a(5). Except

where the Commission determines otherwise by rule or regulation, a derivatives

clearing organization shall have reasonable discretion in establishing the manner

in which it complies with the core principles.

“(B) FINANCIAL RESOURCES.—

“(i) The derivatives clearing organization shall have adequate

financial, operational, and managerial resources to discharge its

responsibilities.

“(ii) Financial resources shall at a minimum exceed the total