division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] Act. The recommendation shall be accompanied by a written explanation of the concerns giving

rise to the recommendation.

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

“(d) BACKSTOP ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY. —If the Commission does not initiate an

enforcement proceeding before the end of the 90 day period beginning on the date on which the

Commission receives a recommendation under subsection (c), the Prudential Regulator may

initiate an enforcement proceeding as permitted under Federal law.”.

SEC. 729. ENFORCEMENT.

(a) Section 4b(a)(2) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6b(a)(2)) is amended by

striking “or other agreement, contract, or transaction subject to paragraphs (1) and (2) of section

5a(g),” and inserting “or swap,”; and

(b) Section 4b(b) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6b(b)) is amended by

striking “or other agreement, contract or transaction subject to paragraphs (1) and (2) of section

5a(g),” and inserting “or swap,”;

(c) Section 4c(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6c(a)) is amended by

inserting “or swap” before “if the transaction is used or may be used”;

(d) Section 9(a)(2) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 13(a)(2)) is amended by