division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] shall provide to the Commission, or its designee, such information as is required by, and

in a form and at a frequency to be determined by, the Commission, in order to comply

with the public reporting requirements contained in section 8(j).”.

(6) Section 8(e) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 12(e)) is amended in

the last sentence by adding “central bank and ministries” after “department” each place it

appears.

(c) LEGAL CERTAINTY FOR IDENTIFIED BANKING PRODUCTS.—

(1) REPEAL.—Sections 402(d), 404, 407, 408(b), and 408(c)(2) of the Legal

Certainty for Bank Products Act of 2000 (7 U.S.C. 27(d), 27b, 27e, 27f(b), and 27f(c)(2))

are repealed.

(2) LEGAL CERTAINTY.—Section 403 of the Legal Certainty for Bank Products

Act of 2000 (7 U.S.C. 27a) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC 403. EXCLUSION OF IDENTIFIED BANKING PRODUCT.

“(a) EXCLUSION.—Except as provided in subsection (b), no provisions of the Commodity

Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1, et seq.) shall apply to, and the Commodity Futures Trading

Commission and the Securities and Exchange Commission shall not exercise regulatory

30

Page 210: DIVISION A—IMPROVEMENTS TO SUPERVISION OF FINANCIAL …€¦ · (1) Help ensure the financial distress, rapid deleveraging, or disorderly failure of large, highly leveraged, and

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

authority under the Commodity Exchange Act with respect to, an identified banking product.

“(b) EXCEPTION.—An appropriate Federal banking agency may except an identified

banking product from the exclusion in subsection (a) if the agency determines, in consultation

with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission and the Securities and Exchange

Commission, that the product—