division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] Justice.

“(c) IDENTICAL DATA.—In adopting rules under this section, the Commission shall

require persons described in subsection (a) to report the same or more comprehensive data than

111

Page 291: DIVISION A—IMPROVEMENTS TO SUPERVISION OF FINANCIAL …€¦ · (1) Help ensure the financial distress, rapid deleveraging, or disorderly failure of large, highly leveraged, and

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

the Commission requires security-based swap repositories to collect under subsection (n).”.

(b) BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP REPORTING.—

(1) Section 13(d)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C.

78m(d)(1)) is amended by inserting “or otherwise becomes or is deemed to become a

beneficial owner of any of the foregoing upon the purchase or sale of a security-based

swap or other derivative instrument that the Commission may define by rule, and” after

“Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act,”; and

(2) Section 13(g)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C.

78m(g)(1)) is amended by inserting “or otherwise becomes or is deemed to become a

beneficial owner of any security of a class described in subsection (d)(1) upon the

purchase or sale of a security-based swap or other derivative instrument that the

Commission may define by rule” after “subsection (d)(1) of this section”.

(c) REPORTS BY INSTITUTIONAL INVESTMENT MANAGERS.—Section 13(f)(1) of the

Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78m(f)(1)) is amended by inserting “or otherwise

becomes or is deemed to become a beneficial owner of any security of a class described in

subsection (d)(1) upon the purchase or sale of a security-based swap or other derivative

instrument that the Commission may define by rule,” after “subsection (d)(1) of this section”.

(d) ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDING AUTHORITY.—Section 15(b)(4) of the Securities

Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(b)(4)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (C), by adding “security-based swap dealer, major security-