division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] 140 

 

10 

11 

12 

13 

14 

15 

16 

17 

18 

19 

20 

21 

22 

23 

Protection Agency”; and

(3) by striking “primary Federal regulatory” and inserting “Consumer Financial

Protection Agency”.

SEC. 1089. AMENDMENTS TO THE REAL ESTATE SETTLEMENT PROCEDURES

ACT.

(a) Section 3 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 (12 U.S.C. § 2602) is

amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph—

“(9) the term ‘Agency’ means the Consumer Financial Protection Agency.”

(b) Section 4 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 (12 U.S.C. § 2603) is

amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking the first sentence and inserting the following:

“The Agency shall publish a single, integrated disclosure for mortgage loan transactions,

including real estate settlement cost statements, which include the disclosure requirements of this

title, in conjunction with the disclosure requirements of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C.

1601 note et seq.) that, taken together, may apply to transactions subject to both or either law.

The purpose of such model disclosure shall be to facilitate compliance with the disclosure

requirements of those titles, and to aid the borrower or lessee in understanding the transaction by

utilizing readily understandable language to simplify the technical nature of the disclosures.”;

(2) by striking “Secretary” each place it appears and inserting “Agency”; and

(3) by striking “form” each place it appears and inserting “forms”.

(c) Section 5 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 (12 U.S.C. § 2604) is

amended—