division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] 11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

(ff) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 5234.—Section 5234 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C.

192) is amended—

(1) by striking “has refused to pay its circulating notes as therein mentioned, and”;

(2) by striking “Comptroller of the Currency” and inserting “Director of the

National Bank Supervisor”;

(3) by striking “Comptroller” and “comptroller” each place they appear and

inserting “Director”; and

(4) by striking “he” each place it appears and inserting “the Director”.

(gg) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 5235.—Section 5235 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C.

193) is amended—

(1) by striking “Comptroller” and inserting “Director”; and

(2) by striking “he” and inserting “the Director”.

(hh) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 5236.—Section 5236 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C.

194) is amended—

(1) by striking “, after full provision has been first made for refunding to the

United States and deficiency in redeeming the notes of such association,”;

(2) by striking “Comptroller” and inserting “Director”;

(3) by striking “him” each place it appears and inserting “the Director”; and

(4) by striking “his” and inserting “the Director’s”.

(ii) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 5238.—Section 5238 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C.