division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] “Secretary of the Treasury”.

(2) OTHER LAWS.—

(A) The Act entitled “An Act to provide for the redemption of national-

bank notes, Federal Reserve notes, and Federal Reserve notes which cannot be

Page 139: DIVISION A—IMPROVEMENTS TO SUPERVISION OF FINANCIAL …€¦ · (1) Help ensure the financial distress, rapid deleveraging, or disorderly failure of large, highly leveraged, and

96

identified as to the bank of issue.” and approved June 13, 1933, is amended— 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

(i) in the first section (12 U.S.C. 121a)—

(I) by striking “whenever any national-bank notes, Federal

Reserve bank notes,” and inserting “whenever any Federal Reserve

bank notes”; and

(II) by striking “, and the notes, other than Federal Reserve

notes, so redeemed shall be forwarded to the Comptroller of the

Currency for cancellation and destruction”; and

(ii) in the second section (12 U.S.C. 122a)—

(I) by striking “National-bank notes and”; and

(II) by striking “national-bank notes and”.

(B) The first section of the Act entitled “An Act making appropriations for