division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] appropriate governmental authorities in the organization’s home country.

“(g) HARMONIZATION OF RULES.—Within 180 days of the enactment of the Over-the-

Counter Derivatives Markets Act of 2009, the Commission and the Securities and Exchange

Commission shall jointly prescribe rules governing the regulation of alternative swap execution

facilities under this section and section 3B of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C.

78c-2).”.

SEC. 720. DERIVATIVES TRANSACTION EXECUTION FACILITIES AND EXEMPT

BOARDS OF TRADE.

Sections 5a and 5d of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1, et seq.)) are repealed.

SEC. 721. DESIGNATED CONTRACT MARKETS.

(a) Section 5(d) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 7(d)) is amended by striking

paragraph (9) and inserting the following:

“(9) EXECUTION OF TRANSACTIONS.—

“(A) The board of trade shall provide a competitive, open, and efficient

market and mechanism for executing transactions that protects the price discovery

52

Page 232: DIVISION A—IMPROVEMENTS TO SUPERVISION OF FINANCIAL …€¦ · (1) Help ensure the financial distress, rapid deleveraging, or disorderly failure of large, highly leveraged, and

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23