division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] 7

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

(b) Section 44(b)(4)(B) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1831u(b)(4)(B))

is amended to read as follows:

“(B) the responsible agency determines that the resulting bank will be well

capitalized and well managed upon the consummation of the transaction.”.

SEC. 607. ENHANCING EXISTING RESTRICTIONS ON BANK TRANSACTIONS

WITH AFFILIATES.

(a) Section 23A of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 371c), is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)(1), by amending subparagraph (D) to read as follows:

“(D) any investment fund with respect to which a member bank or affiliate

thereof is an investment adviser; and”;

(2) in subsection (b)(7)(A), by adding after “affiliate” the following: “(including a

purchase of assets subject to an agreement to repurchase)”;

(3) in subsection (b)(7)(C), by striking “, including assets subject to an agreement

to repurchase,”;