division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] “(B) imposing any material anticompetitive burden on trading.”.

“(k) RULES.—The Commission, the Securities and Exchange Commission, and the

Prudential Regulators shall consult with each other prior to adopting any rules under the Over-

the-Counter Derivatives Markets Act of 2009.”.

SEC. 718. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.

45

Page 225: DIVISION A—IMPROVEMENTS TO SUPERVISION OF FINANCIAL …€¦ · (1) Help ensure the financial distress, rapid deleveraging, or disorderly failure of large, highly leveraged, and

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

Section 4d of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6d) is amended by—

(1) redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and

(2) inserting after subsection (b) the following:

“(c) CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.—The Commission shall require that futures commission

merchants and introducing brokers implement conflict-of-interest systems and procedures that—

“(1) establish structural and institutional safeguards to assure that the activities of

any person within the firm relating to research or analysis of the price or market for any

commodity are separated by appropriate informational partitions within the firm from the