division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] (2) by inserting at the end of section 305 the following new subsection:

“(d) OVERALL ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION

AGENCY.—Subject to section 1022 of the Consumer Financial Protection Agency Act of 2009,

enforcement of the requirements imposed under this title is committed to each of the agencies

under subsection (b). The Agency may exercise its authorities under the Consumer Financial

Protection Agency Act of 2009 to exercise principal authority to examine and enforce

compliance by any person with the requirements under this title.”

(e) Subsection 306(b) of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C. 2805(b))

is amended to read as follows—

“(b) The Agency may by regulation exempt from the requirements of this title any State

chartered depository institution within any State or subdivision thereof if it determines that,

under the law of such State or subdivision, that institution is subject to requirements substantially

similar to those imposed under this title, and that such law contains adequate provisions for

enforcement. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, compliance with the

requirements imposed under this subsection shall be enforced by the National Bank Supervisor

under section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act in the case of national banks and savings

association the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.”

(f) Section 307 of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C. 2806) is

Page 564: DIVISION A—IMPROVEMENTS TO SUPERVISION OF FINANCIAL …€¦ · (1) Help ensure the financial distress, rapid deleveraging, or disorderly failure of large, highly leveraged, and

135 

 

10 

11 

12 

13