division a—improvements to supervision of financial …€¦ · (1) help ensure the financial...
[…] 15 

16 

17 

18 

19 

20 

21 

22 

23 

SEC. 925. COLLATERAL BARS.

(a) SECTION 15 OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934.—Section 15(b)(6)(A) of the

Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(b)(6)(A)) is amended by striking “12 months,

or bar such person from being associated with a broker or dealer, ” and inserting “12 months, or

bar any such person from being associated with a broker, dealer, investment adviser, municipal

securities dealer, transfer agent, or nationally recognized statistical rating organization, ”.

(b) SECTION 15B OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934.—Section 15B(c)(4) of the

Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o-4(c)(4)) is amended by striking “twelve months

or bar any such person from being associated with a municipal securities dealer, ” and inserting

“twelve months or bar any such person from being associated with a broker, dealer, investment

adviser, municipal securities dealer, transfer agent, or nationally recognized statistical rating

organization,”.

(c) SECTION 17A OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934.—Section 17A(c)(4)(C) of

the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78q-1(c)(4)(C)) is amended by striking “twelve

months or bar any such person from being associated with the transfer agent, ” and inserting