case no. 16-15360 united states court of appeals for … · (case no. 3:15-cv-3522-who) answering...
[…] Id. at 137, 147 (emphasis
added); see also id. at 164 (specifying exceptions where “the intact D&E
procedure” would not violate the Act).
Moreover, the PBA has a number of technical requirements. It prohibits
“(A) deliberately and intentionally vaginally deliver[ing] a living fetus” past a
specific anatomical marker “for the purpose of performing an overt act that the
person knows will kill the partially delivered living fetus”; and “(B) perform[ing]
the overt act, other than completion of delivery, that kills the partially delivered
living fetus.” 18 U.S.C. § 1531(b). The law also “does not apply to a partial-birth
abortion necessary to save the life of a mother . . . .” § 1531(a). Defendants
present no evidence concerning these requirements or exceptions.
Thus, the district court correctly found that the two clips defendants rely on
for this claim “do[] not indicate that any illegal activity was occurring.” (ER10.)