case 2:05-cv-00927-tsz document 55 filed 06/17/2005 page …...no. c v 05 -0927z washington state...
[…] 29A.52.111.
Any candidate for partisan office who declares a party preference thereby undertakes,
as a matter of state law, to thereafter identify themselves as affiliated with that party in all
Case 2:05-cv-00927-TSZ Document 55 Filed 06/17/2005 Page 18 of 28
-
WASHINGTON STATE DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 16 Case No. CV05-0927Z
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
PRESTON GATES & ELLIS LLP
925 FOURTH AVENUE SUITE 2900
SEATTLE, WASHINGTON 98104-1158 TELEPHONE: (206) 623-7580 FACSIMILE: (206) 623-7022
advertising. RCW 42.17.510(1) (“The party with which a candidate files shall be clearly
identified in political advertising for partisan office.”); see also WAC 390-18-020:
[S]ponsors of political advertising supporting or opposing a candidate for partisan office must clearly identify the candidate's political party in the advertising.