case 2:05-cv-00927-tsz document 55 filed 06/17/2005 page …...no. c v 05 -0927z washington state...
[…] field of potential candidates was cut to only two for the general election. Although Initiative
872 tinkered with the wording of the definition of “primary” to avoid using the word
“nominating” (see RCW 29A.52, Section 5), word-play in describing the procedure does not
alter the substance of the procedure: The primary remains a nominating procedure.
It is equally indisputable that the candidates selected are political party candidates. By
statute, the Party is required to advance candidates for Congressional, State and County
offices by means of these partisan nominating primaries. RCW 29A.52.116 states: “Major
political party candidates for all partisan elected offices, except for president and vice-
president ... must be nominated at primaries held under this chapter.” See also RCW
29A.52.111.
Any candidate for partisan office who declares a party preference thereby undertakes,
as a matter of state law, to thereafter identify themselves as affiliated with that party in all
Case 2:05-cv-00927-TSZ Document 55 Filed 06/17/2005 Page 18 of 28
-