california court of appeal third appellate district case
[…] live testimony, they were inherently representing to the trial court that they
did not intend to offer any other testimony by the officers that was not
contained within the corners of those declarations.
In sum, none of the evidence that Appellants offered to the trial
court, in lieu of live testimony, could have sustained a finding that return of
the firearms would likely result in endangering him or others. And there is
no evidence that the trial court failed to consider Appellants’ filed and
submitted evidence as an offer of proof, under Evid. Code § 354(a). Here,
“[t]he substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was
made known to the court” by way of Appellants’ submission of the
evidence, and their notice that they intended to offer these declarations and
exhibits in lieu of live testimony. More to the point, the trial court adopted
and assumed substantially all of the offered facts in support of the