california court of appeal third appellate district case
[…] period not to exceed 72 hours.” Welf. & Inst. Code § 5151(emphasis
added). And while a peace officer may take an individual into custody for
the initial § 5150 assessment, under a probable cause standard, Welf. &
Inst. Code §§ 5150, subdivs. (a) and (b), and 5150.05, that police officer is
not qualified to make a the statutorily-defined “evaluation” which requires
“the judgment of the professional person in charge of the facility designated
by the county for evaluation and treatment,” or other medical professional.
Welf. § Inst. Code § 5150(e); Julian, 11 Cal.App.5th at 376. Welf. & Inst.
Code § 5008(a) thus and specifically defines “evaluation” as a term
consisting of “multidisciplinary professional analyses of a person’s
medical, psychological, educational, social, financial, and legal conditions
Doc
umen
t rec
eive
d by
the
CA
3rd
Dis
tric
t Cou
rt o
f A
ppea
l.
11
as may appear to constitute a problem. Persons providing evaluation
services shall be properly qualified professionals and may be full-time
employees of an agency providing face-to-face, which includes telehealth,
evaluation services or may be part-time employees or may be employed on
a contractual basis.”
To the ultimate point here, any such “evaluation” must occur only
after the initial assessment results in an actual admission to the facility.
Welf. & Inst. Code § 5152 states, in relevant part: “Each person admitted to
a facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation under the provisions of this