3rd civ. no. c064293 in the court of appeal of the state ... · to be filed in the court of appeal...
[…] Moreover, all threedecisionssupportthe Bands'

position that their sovereignimmunity hasnot beenwaived.

In Sanchez v. Superior Court (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 1391, 1397, the

court held that the defendant had not made a general appearance by

allowing the plaintiff to take his deposition. After the deposition was taken,

the defendant argued that the court lacked personal jurisdiction because he

had not been served within three years, as required by Cal. Code Civ. Proc.

§ 583.250. The Sanchez court began by looking to the definition of

"Appearance" in Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1014, which states: "A defendant

appears in an action when he answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to

strike, files a notice of motion to transfer pursuant to Section 396b, gives

the plaintiff written notice of his appearance, or when an attorney gives

notice of appearance for him." Although the court acknowledged that "this

definition is not exclusive," id. at 1397, it is clear from the court's

description of the types of conduct deemed to confer personal jurisdiction

30

Page 41: 3rd Civ. No.