a bill - taxpayers for common sense
[…] 135
"(e) TRANSFERS.--
"(1) IN GENERAL.--Funds made available for the Federal lands
transportation program and the Federal lands access program may be transferred
by the Secretary within and between those programs with the concurrence of the
Secretary and the affected Secretaries of the respective Federal land management
agencies, State departments of transportation, or local government agencies to
enable efficient use of such resources.
"(2) CREDIT.--The funds shall be credited back to the loaning entity with
funds that are currently available for obligation at the time of the credit.
"Sec. 202. Tribal transportation program
"(a) USE OF FUNDS.--
"(1) IN GENERAL.--Funds made available under the Tribal transportation
program shall be used by the Secretary of Transportation and the Secretary of the
Interior to pay the costs of--
"(A) transportation planning, research, maintenance, engineering,
rehabilitation, restoration, construction, and reconstruction of Tribal
transportation facilities and--
"(i) adjacent vehicular parking areas;
"(ii) interpretive signage;
"(iii) acquisition of necessary scenic easements and scenic or
historic sites;
"(iv) provision for pedestrians and bicycles;
"(v) environmental mitigation in or adjacent to Tribal lands
to--