a bill - taxpayers for common sense
[…] (i) inserting "Federal-aid" before "highways" each time it
appears; and
(ii) striking "located on a Federal-aid system"; and
(B) in paragraph (3), by inserting "in existence at that time" after
"located on a Federal-aid system"; and
(3) in subsection (c)--
(A) in paragraph (1), by--
(i) inserting "Federal-aid" before "highway" each time it
appears; and
(ii) striking "located on a Federal-aid system"; and
(B) in paragraph (3)(C) by--
(i) inserting "Federal-aid" before "highway" each time it
appears; and
(ii) striking "located on a Federal-aid system".
SEC. 2605. MAINTENANCE.
Section 116 of title 23, United States Code, is amended--
(1) in subsection (a), by--
(A) inserting "or other direct recipient" after "State transportation
department"; and
(B) striking "The State's obligation to the United States to maintain
any such project shall cease when it no longer constitutes a part of a
Federal-aid system";
(2) in subsection (b), by--
(A) inserting "or other direct recipient" after "State transportation
department";
217
(B) striking "constructed on the Federal-aid secondary system, or
within a municipality," and inserting "described under (a)"; and