a bill - taxpayers for common sense
[…] (A) are authorized to be appropriated for the fiscal year for
Federal-aid highway programs; and
(B) the Secretary determines will not be allocated to the States, and
will not be available for obligation, in the fiscal year due to the imposition
of any obligation limitation for the fiscal year.
(2) RATIO.--Funds shall be distributed under paragraph (1) in the same
ratio as the distribution of obligation authority under subsection (c)(5).
(3) AVAILABILITY.--Funds distributed under paragraph (1) shall be
available for any purpose described in section 133(c) of title 23, United States
Code.
98
SEC. 2203. APPORTIONMENTS.
(a) IN GENERAL.--The text of section 104 of title 23, United States Code, is
amended to read as follows:
"(a) ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES.--
"(1) IN GENERAL.--There are authorized to be appropriated from the
Highway Account of the Transportation Trust Fund to be made available to the
Secretary for administrative expenses of the Federal Highway Administration--
"(A) $445,661,000 for fiscal year 2012;
"(B) $ XXX,XXX,XXX for fiscal year 2013;
"(C) $ XXX,XXX,XXX for fiscal year 2014;
"(D) $ XXX,XXX,XXX for fiscal year 2015;
"(E) $ XXX,XXX,XXX for fiscal year 2016; and
"(F) $ XXX,XXX,XXX for fiscal year 2017.