a bill - taxpayers for common sense
[…] (b) DISADVANTAGED BUSINESS ENTERPRISE.--Section 140(c) of title 23,
United States Code, is amended by--
(1) striking "Whenever apportionments are made under section 104(b)(3),
the Secretary shall deduct such sums as necessary, not to exceed $10,000,000 per
fiscal year, for the administration of this subsection. Such sums so deducted shall
remain available until expended."; and
(2) inserting in its place "Amounts authorized to carry out this subsection
shall remain available until expended.".
SEC. 2215. HIGHWAY SAFETY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM.
151
(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 148 of title 23, United States Code, is amended to
read as follows:
"Sec. 148. Highway safety improvement program
"(a) DEFINITIONS.--In this section:
"(1) HIGHWAY SAFETY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM.--The term
'highway safety improvement program' means projects, activities, plans and
reports carried out under this section.
"(2) HIGHWAY SAFETY IMPROVEMENT PROJECT.--
"(A) IN GENERAL.--The term 'highway safety improvement
project' means strategies, activities, and projects on public roads consistent
with the State strategic highway safety plan that--
"(i) correct or improves a roadway feature that constitutes a