a bill - taxpayers for common sense
[…] agency) shall transfer to the lead agency each fiscal year, such funds as are
necessary, but not less than $35,000, to support the training, assistance, and
coordination activities of the lead agency described in subsection (b).
"(2) The cost to a Federal agency of providing the funds described in
paragraph (1) shall be included as part of the cost of one or more programs or
projects, undertaken by the Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance,
that result in the displacement of persons or the acquisition of real property.".
(f) COOPERATION WITH FEDERAL AGENCIES.--Section 308(a) of title 23,
United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(a) The Secretary is authorized to perform, by contract or otherwise, authorized
engineering or other services in connection with the survey, construction, maintenance, or
improvement of highways for other Government agencies, cooperating foreign countries,
and State cooperating agencies. Such other services may include activities authorized
under section 214 of the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition
Policies Act of 1970. Reimbursement for services rendered under this subsection, which
may include depreciation on engineering and road-building equipment used, shall be
credited to the appropriation concerned.".
224
(g) EFFECTIVE DATES.--
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this
section, shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.
(2) The amendments made to the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real