a bill - taxpayers for common sense
[…] (c) REPLACEMENT HOUSING FOR TENANTS AND CERTAIN OTHERS.--
Section 204 of the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies
Act of 1970 (42 U.S.C. 4624) is amended--
(1) in subsection (a), by striking "$5,250" and inserting "$7,200, as
adjusted by regulation, in accordance with section 213(d) of this Act"; and
(2) in subsection (b), by striking ", except" and all that follows through the
end of the subsection.
(d) DUTIES OF LEAD AGENCY.--Section 213 of the Uniform Relocation
Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (42 U.S.C. 4633) is
amended--
(1) in subsection (b), by--
(A) striking "and" at the end of paragraph (2);
(B) striking the period at the end of paragraph (3) and inserting ";
and"; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
"(4) that each Federal agency that has programs or projects requiring the
acquisition of real property or causing a displacement from real property subject
to the provisions of this Act shall provide an annual summary report of its
activities to the lead agency."; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(d) ADJUSTMENT OF PAYMENTS.--The head of the lead agency may adjust,
by regulation, the amounts of relocation payments provided under sections 202(a)(4),