a bill - taxpayers for common sense
[…] Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008 (Public Law 110-432, Division A)";
(B) in paragraph (1) by striking subparagraphs (D) and (E) and
adding the following:
"(D) $223,034,000 for fiscal year 2012;
"(E) $227,495,000 for fiscal year 2013;
"(F) $232,045,000 for fiscal year 2014;
"(G) $236,685,000 for fiscal year 2015;
"(H) $241,419,000 for fiscal year 2016; and
"(I) $256,248,000 for fiscal year 2017."; and
(B) in paragraph (4) by striking "the fiscal years 2009 through
2013" and inserting "the fiscal years 2009 through 2017".
(b) APPLICATION, AWARD AND OVERSIGHT CHARGE.--Section 503(k) of
the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 823) is
amended by striking subsection (k) and inserting the following:
"(k) EVALUATION, AWARD AND OVERSIGHT CHARGES.--
"(1) FEES.--The Secretary may charge and collect from each applicant a
reasonable charge for--
"(A) the cost of evaluating the application, including appraisal of
the value of the equipment or facilities for which the direct loan or loan
guarantee is sought, and for making necessary determinations and
findings; such charge shall not aggregate more than one-half of 1 percent
of the principal amount of the obligation; and
"(B) the cost of award and project management oversight,
including design and implementation of capital projects of great
complexity including but not limited to projects of $100,000,000 or more;
such charge shall not aggregate more than one-half of 1 percent of the