a bill - taxpayers for common sense
[…] "(e) TRANSFERS.--

"(1) IN GENERAL.--Funds made available for the Federal lands

transportation program and the Federal lands access program may be transferred

by the Secretary within and between those programs with the concurrence of the

Secretary and the affected Secretaries of the respective Federal land management

agencies, State departments of transportation, or local government agencies to

enable efficient use of such resources.

"(2) CREDIT.--The funds shall be credited back to the loaning entity with

funds that are currently available for obligation at the time of the credit.

"Sec. 202. Tribal transportation program

"(a) USE OF FUNDS.--

"(1) IN GENERAL.--Funds made available under the Tribal transportation

program shall be used by the Secretary of Transportation and the Secretary of the

Interior to pay the costs of--

"(A) transportation planning, research, maintenance, engineering,

rehabilitation, restoration, construction, and reconstruction of Tribal

transportation facilities and--

"(i) adjacent vehicular parking areas;

"(ii) interpretive signage;

"(iii) acquisition of necessary scenic easements and scenic or

historic sites;

"(iv) provision for pedestrians and bicycles;

"(v) environmental mitigation in or adjacent to Tribal lands

to--