a bill - taxpayers for common sense
[…] "PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR 2012";

220

(B) by inserting "through October 1, 2010" after "each fiscal year

thereafter"; and

(C) by inserting after redesignated paragraph (1) the following:

"(2) THEREAFTER.--The Secretary shall withhold 7 percent of the

amount required to be apportioned to any State under each of paragraphs (1) and

(2) of section 104(b) on October 1, 2011, and on October 1 of each fiscal year

thereafter, if the State does not meet the requirement of paragraph (3) on that

date.".

(i) OPERATION OF MOTOR VEHICLES BY INTOXICATED

PERSONS.--Section 163(e) of such title is amended by amending paragraphs (1)

and (2) to read as follows-:

"(1) BEFORE FISCAL YEAR 2012.--On October 1, 2006 and

October 1 of each fiscal year thereafter through October 1, 2010, if a State

has not enacted or is not enforcing a law described in subsection (a), the

Secretary shall withhold 8 percent of the amounts to be apportioned to the

State on that date under each of paragraphs (1), (3), and (4) of section

104(b).

"(2) FISCAL YEAR 2012 AND THEREAFTER.--On October 1,

2011 and October 1 of each fiscal year thereafter, if a State has not

enacted or is not enforcing a law described in subsection (a), the Secretary

shall withhold 6 percent of the amounts to be apportioned to the State on