a bill - taxpayers for common sense
[…] (b) DISADVANTAGED BUSINESS ENTERPRISE.--Section 140(c) of title 23,

United States Code, is amended by--

(1) striking "Whenever apportionments are made under section 104(b)(3),

the Secretary shall deduct such sums as necessary, not to exceed $10,000,000 per

fiscal year, for the administration of this subsection. Such sums so deducted shall

remain available until expended."; and

(2) inserting in its place "Amounts authorized to carry out this subsection

shall remain available until expended.".

SEC. 2215. HIGHWAY SAFETY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM.

151

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 148 of title 23, United States Code, is amended to

read as follows:

"Sec. 148. Highway safety improvement program

"(a) DEFINITIONS.--In this section:

"(1) HIGHWAY SAFETY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM.--The term

'highway safety improvement program' means projects, activities, plans and

reports carried out under this section.

"(2) HIGHWAY SAFETY IMPROVEMENT PROJECT.--

"(A) IN GENERAL.--The term 'highway safety improvement

project' means strategies, activities, and projects on public roads consistent

with the State strategic highway safety plan that--

"(i) correct or improves a roadway feature that constitutes a