a bill - taxpayers for common sense
[…] available for obligation until the end of the fiscal year following the year in which the

transfer occurs.

"(f) TREATMENT OF TERRITORIES.--For purposes of this section, the Virgin

Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana

Islands shall be considered to be States and parts of the United States, and the chief

executive officer of each such territory shall be considered to be a Governor of a State.".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--[to be inserted.]

SEC. 2214. WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT.

(a) ON-THE-JOB TRAINING.--Section 140(b) of title 23, United States Code, is

amended by--

(1) striking "Whenever apportionments are made under section 104(b)(3)

of this title, the Secretary shall deduct such sums as necessary, not to exceed

$10,000,000 per fiscal year, for the administration of this subsection. Such sums

so deducted shall remain available until expended."; and

(2) inserting in its place "Amounts authorized to carry out this subsection

shall remain available until expended.".

(b) DISADVANTAGED BUSINESS ENTERPRISE.--Section 140(c) of title 23,

United States Code, is amended by--

(1) striking "Whenever apportionments are made under section 104(b)(3),

the Secretary shall deduct such sums as necessary, not to exceed $10,000,000 per

fiscal year, for the administration of this subsection. Such sums so deducted shall

remain available until expended."; and

(2) inserting in its place "Amounts authorized to carry out this subsection

shall remain available until expended.".

SEC. 2215. HIGHWAY SAFETY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM.

151

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 148 of title 23, United States Code, is amended to

read as follows: