a bill - taxpayers for common sense
[…] payment demonstration program for a State terminates on a date that is 3 years after the

date of the enactment of this section.

(f) NEPA APPLICABILITY.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the

use of the alternative relocation payment authority created by this section on a project

funded under title 23 and administered by the Federal Highway Administration is not a

major Federal action requiring analysis or approval under the National Environmental

Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.).

SEC. 2008. SURFACE TRANSPORTATION PROJECT DELIVERY PROGRAM.

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 327 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by

striking "pilot" in each place it appears.

(b) ESTABLISHMENT.--Section 327(a) is amended--

(1) by striking paragraph (2)(B)(ii) and inserting the following:

"(ii) the Secretary may not assign any responsibility

imposed on the Secretary by section 134 or 135.";

(2) in paragraph (2)(C), by inserting ", including any legal remedies, both

at law and in equity, and an award of attorneys fees as would be required under

the Equal Access to Justice Act (28 U.S.C. 2412), had a legal challenge been