a bill - taxpayers for common sense
[…] State may obligate funds apportioned to the State under section 104(b)(2)

for carrying out its responsibilities as provided in subparagraph (A).

Eligible activities include State administration of subgrants and oversight

of subrecipients. To avail itself of such funding, the State shall submit an

annual work plan identifying activities to be carried out during the course

of the year. The Federal share of the cost of activities carried out in

accordance with this subsection shall be 100 percent.".

SEC. 2607. ADJUSTMENTS TO PENALTY PROVISIONS.

(a) VEHICLE WEIGHT LIMITATIONS.--Section 127(a)(1) of title 23, United

States Code, is amended by striking "No funds shall be apportioned in any fiscal year

under section 104(b)(1) of this title to any State which" and inserting "The Secretary shall

withhold 50 percent of the apportionment under section 104(b)(1) of this title in any

fiscal year in which a State".

(b) ENFORCEMENT OF VEHICLE SIZE AND WEIGHT LAWS.--Section

141(b)(2) of such title is amended by--