a bill - taxpayers for common sense
[…] (i) inserting "Federal-aid" before "highways" each time it

appears; and

(ii) striking "located on a Federal-aid system"; and

(B) in paragraph (3), by inserting "in existence at that time" after

"located on a Federal-aid system"; and

(3) in subsection (c)--

(A) in paragraph (1), by--

(i) inserting "Federal-aid" before "highway" each time it

appears; and

(ii) striking "located on a Federal-aid system"; and

(B) in paragraph (3)(C) by--

(i) inserting "Federal-aid" before "highway" each time it

appears; and

(ii) striking "located on a Federal-aid system".

SEC. 2605. MAINTENANCE.

Section 116 of title 23, United States Code, is amended--

(1) in subsection (a), by--

(A) inserting "or other direct recipient" after "State transportation

department"; and

(B) striking "The State's obligation to the United States to maintain

any such project shall cease when it no longer constitutes a part of a

Federal-aid system";

(2) in subsection (b), by--

(A) inserting "or other direct recipient" after "State transportation

department";

217

(B) striking "constructed on the Federal-aid secondary system, or

within a municipality," and inserting "described under (a)"; and