a bill - taxpayers for common sense
[…] (c) PERFORMANCE-BASED MANAGEMENT.--Obligation of funds

apportioned to carry out the Highway Infrastructure Performance Program component of

the National Highway Program shall be conditioned upon a State developing a

performance-based framework for investments, including an asset management plan for

the National Highway System that will be used for developing a program of projects to

make progress toward achievement of national goals established for improving

infrastructure condition and performance of the National Highway System.

SEC. 2206. NATIONAL HIGHWAY SYSTEM.

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 103 of title 23, United States Code, is amended to

read as follows:

"Sec. 103. National highway system

"(a) IN GENERAL.--For the purposes of this title, the Federal-aid system is the

National Highway System, which includes the Interstate System.

"(b) NATIONAL HIGHWAY SYSTEM.--

"(1) DESCRIPTION.--The National Highway System consists of the

highway routes and connections to transportation facilities that shall--

"(A) serve major population centers, international border crossings,

ports, airports, public transportation facilities, and other intermodal

transportation facilities and other major travel destinations;

"(B) meet national defense requirements; and