a bill - taxpayers for common sense
[…] with a top motor-powered speed not in excess of 20 miles per hour.

"(3) PEDESTRIAN.--The term 'pedestrian' means any person traveling by

foot and any mobility-impaired person using a wheelchair.

"(4) WHEELCHAIR.--The term 'wheelchair' means a mobility aid, usable

indoors, and designed for and used by individuals with mobility impairments,

whether operated manually or motorized.".

SEC. 2212. FEDERAL LANDS AND TRIBAL TRANSPORTATION

PROGRAMS.

(a) IN GENERAL.--Chapter 2 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by

striking sections 201 through 204 and inserting the following:

"Sec. 201. Federal lands and Tribal transportation programs

"(a) PURPOSE.--Recognizing the need for all public Federal and tribal

transportation facilities to be treated under uniform policies similar to the policies that

apply to Federal-aid highways and other public transportation facilities, the Secretary of

Transportation shall coordinate a uniform policy for all public Federal and Tribal

transportation facilities that shall apply to Federal lands transportation facilities, Tribal

transportation facilities, and Federal lands access transportation facilities.

133

"(b) AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS.--

"(1) AVAILABILITY.--Funds authorized for the Tribal transportation

program, the Federal lands transportation program, and the Federal lands access

program shall be available for contract upon apportionment, or on October 1 of