a bill - taxpayers for common sense
[…] (c) REPLACEMENT HOUSING FOR TENANTS AND CERTAIN OTHERS.--

Section 204 of the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies

Act of 1970 (42 U.S.C. 4624) is amended--

(1) in subsection (a), by striking "$5,250" and inserting "$7,200, as

adjusted by regulation, in accordance with section 213(d) of this Act"; and

(2) in subsection (b), by striking ", except" and all that follows through the

end of the subsection.

(d) DUTIES OF LEAD AGENCY.--Section 213 of the Uniform Relocation

Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (42 U.S.C. 4633) is

amended--

(1) in subsection (b), by--

(A) striking "and" at the end of paragraph (2);

(B) striking the period at the end of paragraph (3) and inserting ";

and"; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

"(4) that each Federal agency that has programs or projects requiring the

acquisition of real property or causing a displacement from real property subject

to the provisions of this Act shall provide an annual summary report of its

activities to the lead agency."; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

"(d) ADJUSTMENT OF PAYMENTS.--The head of the lead agency may adjust,

by regulation, the amounts of relocation payments provided under sections 202(a)(4),