a bill - taxpayers for common sense
[…] (4) REPEAL.--Sections 1404(j) and 1807(g) of the Safe, Accountable,

Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users are repealed.

(g) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--The analysis for chapter 1 of title 23,

United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 150 and inserting

the following:

"Sec. 150. Livable communities program.".

(h) RELATED AMENDMENTS.--

(1) Section 162 of chapter 1 of such title, is amended by striking

subsections (b) through (f).

(2) Chapter 2 of such title, as amended by this Act, is amended by

repealing section 206;

(3) The analysis of chapter 2 of title 23 is amended by striking the item

related to section 206; and

(4) Section 217 of title 23 is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 217. Bicycle transportation and pedestrian walkways

131

"(a) USE OF HIGHWAY INFRASTRUCTURE PERFORMANCE PROGRAM

FUNDS.--Subject to project approval by the Secretary, funds apportioned to a State under

section 104(b)(1) of this title may be obligated for construction of pedestrian walkways

and bicycle transportation facilities on land adjacent to any highway on the National

Highway System.

"(b) USE OF FLEXIBLE INVESTMENT PROGRAM FUNDS.--Subject to

project approval by the Secretary, funds apportioned to a State under section 104(b)(2) of

this title may be obligated for construction of pedestrian walkways and bicycle