a bill - taxpayers for common sense
[…] deficient bridge, any amount expended after the date of the enactment of this

subsection from State and local sources for such project in excess of 20 percent of

the cost of construction thereof may be credited to the non-Federal share of the

cost of the projects in such State which are eligible for Federal funds under this

section. Such crediting shall be in accordance with such procedures as the

Secretary may establish.".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--The analysis for chapter 1 of title 23,

United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 133 and inserting

the following:

"133. Flexible investment program.".

SEC. 2209. HISTORIC HIGHWAY BRIDGES.

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 144 of title 23, United States Code, is amended to

read as follows:

"Sec. 144. Historic highway bridges

"(a) IN GENERAL.--The Secretary of Transportation shall, in cooperation with

the States, implement this section in a manner that encourages the inventory, retention,

rehabilitation, adaptive reuse, and future study of historic highway bridges.

"(b) HISTORIC HIGHWAY BRIDGE DEFINED.--As used in this section,

'historic highway bridge' means any bridge that is listed on, or eligible for listing on, the

National Register of Historic Places.

119

"(c) STATE INVENTORY.--The Secretary shall require each State to complete