6. u.s. brief in trinidad
[…] determination is confined to whether the extradition judge had jurisdiction
to conduct the proceeding and had jurisdiction over the fugitive, whether
the applicable extradition treaty was in force and covered the crime at
issue, and whether there was probable cause that the individual
committed the crime. Prasoprat, 421 F.3d at 1013.
11
2. If a judge certifies extraditability and the limited habeas relief
available under Fernandez is denied in the courts, the Secretary of State
determines whether to surrender the fugitive to the custody of the
requesting country. See 18 U.S.C. 3186 (“[t]he Secretary of State may
order the person committed under sections 3184 or 3185 of this title to be
delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign government, to be tried
for the offense of which charged”) (emphasis added); Prasoprat, 421 F.3d
at 1015 (“discretion belonged to the Secretary of State” as to whether to
extradite).
The Supreme Court has emphasized that the surrender of a fugitive
to a foreign government is “purely a national act * * * performed through