6. u.s. brief in trinidad
[…] determinations by the Secretary under that statute regarding the
surrender of a fugitive, including consideration of claims about the
treatment of a fugitive after extradition. See Block v. Community
Nutrition Inst., 467 U.S. 340, 349 (1984) (Administrative Procedure Act
review is foreclosed by virtue of “the collective import of legislative and
71
judicial history behind a particular statute [or] by inferences of intent
drawn from the statutory scheme as a whole”).
In addition, judicial review of Trinidad’s claim in this case is
precluded under 5 U.S.C. 702(1), which states that the Administrative
Procedure Act’s judicial review provision does not affect “other limitations
on judicial review or the power or duty of the court to dismiss any action
or deny relief on any other appropriate legal or equitable ground.” This
provision incorporates not only express preclusions of judicial review, but
also implied preclusions regarding foreign affairs matters such as
extradition surrender decisions, which are entrusted to the political
branches of government. See Saavedra Bruno v. Albright, 197 F.3d 1153,