amicus brief.(v.4).(seh) - …advocatesforpregnantwomen.org/blog/amicus brief.pdf · meganlsmith3,...
[…] When a hospital becomes
the setting for a criminal investigation and healthcare providers forsake their role as
keepers of secrets to sharers of those secrets (with the police), individuals may
2 Notably, by bringing the fetal remains to the hospital, Ms. Bynum achieved the precise goal of the statute under which she was prosecuted and convicted of violating: to allow forensic professionals to determine that a fetus is, in fact, demised prior to birth. Further, she complied with Arkansas law governing notification of stillbirths. ARK. CODE. ANN. § 20-18-603 (“A fetal death . . . shall be reported within five (5) days after delivery to the Division of Vital Records or as otherwise directed by the State Registrar of Vital Records.”).
8
decide that avoiding a criminal investigation and jail takes precedence over optimal
personal and fetal health.
Numerous advocacy groups agree. In a statement submitted to the Senate
Finance Committee concerning victims of drug abuse, the Law and Policy