americorps state and national policy frequently asked ... · americorps state and national policy...
[…] cational goals. Activities can range from offering assistance with resume writing and

preparation of college applications, to working with local employers to arrange job

interviews or job placements.

C. 84. May I release members’ names and/or photographs to the press?

Program directors must have the written consent of members before disclosing their

names or photographs to the press or releasing personal information about them.

C. 85. Does the sunsetting of Welfare to Work change the rule on compelling

personal circumstances?

45 CFR 2522.230(a)(5)(ii) states that “[c]ompelling personal circumstances do not

include leaving a program…to obtain employment, other than in moving from welfare to

work or in leaving a program that includes in its approved objectives the promotion of

employment among its participants.”

Does the fact that the federal Welfare to Work program sunsetted in 2004 change this

rule?

No. When this section was first written in 1999, the federal Welfare to Work program

was still in effect. However, the section does not specifically reference the federal

Welfare to Work program.