alliance seminar on 2-3-16 -- power point re workers compensation
[…] The WCAB amended the F&A to find that the period of liability for the CT was throughSeptember 29, 2004. The WCAB noted that liability for a CT is determined according tothe last year preceding either the DOI (Labor Code § 5412) or the last date on whichthe employee was employed with injurious exposure. (Labor Code § 5500.5)

Page 17: Alliance Seminar on 2-3-16 -- Power Point re Workers Compensation

CUMULATIVE TRAUMASKendall v. Open Wave Systems, Inc., APIC (August 2012) 2012 Cal. Wrk. Comp P.D. LEXIS 159 [Panel]

Labor Code § 5412 defines CT injury as “that date upon which the employee firstsuffered disability therefrom and either knew or in the exercise of reasonablediligence should have known that such disability was caused by his present or prioremployment.” “Disability” in this context means either TD or PD.

Mr. Kendall was not found to have suffered PD by the WCAB as he did not reduce hiswork hours or work modified duty. The WCAB then analyzed when Mr. Kendall firstsuffered TD, which it found to be September 30, 2004.