california workers’ compensation sports law · pdf filecalifornia workers’...
[…] The Board in that regard stated:

We are, of course, mindful that an injured employee cannot, by contract, waive his or her right to workers’ compensation benefits or exempt the employer from liability for them. (Lab. Code §§ 5000, 2804.) However, a forum selection clause neither waives the right to California benefits nor exempts the employer from liability for them. (Cf. Intershop Communications v. Superior Court (2002) 104 Cal. App. 4th 191, 200-201 (holding that Lab. Code § 219, which provides that “no provision of this article [regarding the payment of wages] can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied,” was not violated by enforcement of a forum selection clause).) Therefore, in light of the forum selection clause in applicant’s Contract with the Bengals, we would decline to exercise jurisdiction under section 3600.5(b), even if arguably we would otherwise have jurisdiction.

Jameson v.