alexander v. express energy operating services, l.p.: the
[…] W. Indies Transp., 631 F. Supp. 1023, 1025 (D.P.R. 1986).

12. This time would be calculated by factoring in the number of days George

is employed by Black Mud. For instance, by this interpretation, if George is

employed for 100 days and works for 30 days on board a vessel, he would have

worked on board a vessel for 30% of the time.

13. Alexander v. Express Energy Servs. Operating, L.P., 784 F.3d 1032, 1036

(5th Cir. 2015) (holding that because Alexander did not work on board a vessel

for at least 30% of time, he was not a seaman).

14. Id.

15. Id.

16. The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (2018). “A seaman injured in the course

of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of

the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury,

against the employer.” Id. Prior to the passage of the Jones Act, a seaman could not

sue for negligence against his employer. See The Osceola, 189 U.S. 158, 175 (1903);

Chandris, Inc. v. Latsis, 515 U.S. 347, 354 (1995). Congress passed the Act to fill

that gap in protection. Chandris, 515 U.S. at 354.