alaska dept. of environmental conservation v. epa, 540 u.s. 461 (2004)
[…] described by Congress in CAA §§ 113(a)(5) and 167, see supra, at 473-474,

  • 8/17/2019 Alaska Dept. of Environmental Conservation v. EPA, 540 U.S. 461 (2004)

    18/45

    extends to ensuring that a state permitting authority's BACT determination is

    reasonable in light of the statutory guides. Sections 113(a)(5) and 167 lodge in

    the Agency encompassing supervisory responsibility over the construction and

    modification of pollutant emitting facilities in areas covered by the PSD

     program. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7413(a)(5) and 7477. In notably capacious terms,

    Congress armed EPA with authority to issue orders stopping construction when

    "a State is not acting in compliance with any [CAA] requirement or prohibition. . . relating to the construction of new sources or the modification of existing

    sources," § 7413(a)(5), or when "construction or modification of a major 

    emitting facility . . . does not conform to the requirements of [the PSD

     program]," § 7477.

    38 The federal Act enumerates several "[p]reconstruction requirements" for the