alaska dept. of environmental conservation v. epa, 540 u.s. 461 (2004)
[…] While States have "wide

    discretion" in formulating their plans, Union Elec., 427 U.S., at 250, SIPs must

    include certain measures Congress specified "to assure that national ambient air quality standards are achieved," 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(C). Among those

    measures are permit provisions, § 7475, basic to the administration of the

     program involved in this case, CAA's "Prevention of Significant Deterioration

    of Air Quality" (PSD) program.

    7 The PSD requirements, enacted as part of 1977 amendments to the Act, Title I,

    § 160 et seq., 91 Stat. 731, "are designed to ensure that the air quality in

    attainment areas or areas that are already `clean' will not degrade," Belden, supra, p. 43. See 42 U.S.C. § 7470(1) (purpose of PSD program is to "protect

     public health and welfare from any actual or potential adverse effect which in

    [EPA's] judgment may reasonably be anticipate[d] to occur from air pollution .

    . . notwithstanding attainment and maintenance of all national ambient air 

    quality standards"). Before 1977, no CAA provision specifically addressed

     potential air quality deterioration in areas where pollutant levels were lower 

    than the NAAQS. Alabama Power Co. v. Costle, 636 F.2d 323, 346-347

    (CADC 1979).