alaska dept. of environmental conservation v. epa, 540 u.s. 461 (2004)
[…] Costle, 636 F.2d 323, 346-347

    (CADC 1979). Responding to litigation initiated by an environmental group,2however, EPA issued regulations in 1974 requiring that SIPs include a PSD

     program. Id., at 347, and n. 18 (citing 39 Fed. Reg. 42510 (1974)). Three years

    later, Congress adopted the current PSD program. See S. Rep. No. 95-127, p.

    11 (1977) (Congress itself has "a responsibility to delineate a policy for 

     protecting clean air").

    8 The PSD program imposes on States a regime governing areas "designated

     pursuant to [42 U.S.C. § 7407] as attainment or unclassifiable." § 7471.3 Anattainment area is one in which the air "meets the national primary or 

    secondary ambient air quality standard for [a regulated pollutant]." § 7407(d)

    (1)(A)(ii). Air in an unclassiflable area "cannot be classified on the basis of 

  • 8/17/2019 Alaska Dept. of Environmental Conservation v. EPA, 540 U.S. 461 (2004)

    10/45

    available information as meeting or not meeting the national primary or