alaska dept. of environmental conservation v. epa, 540 u.s. 461 (2004)
[…] 18 Alaska Admin. Code §§ 50.310(d)(3) and 50.990(13) (2003). The State,

    with slightly variant terminology, defines BACT as "the emission limitation

  • 8/17/2019 Alaska Dept. of Environmental Conservation v. EPA, 540 U.S. 461 (2004)

    11/45

    B

    that represents the maximum reduction achievable for each regulated air 

    contaminant, taking into account energy, environmental and economic impacts,

    and other costs." Ibid. Under the federal Act, a limited class of sources must

    gain advance EPA approval for the BACT prescribed in the permit. 42 U.S.C. §

    7475(a)(8).

    13 CAA also provides that a PSD permit may issue only if a source "will notcause, or contribute to, air pollution in excess of any . . . maximum allowable

    increase or maximum allowable concentration for any pollutant" or any

     NAAQS. § 7475(a)(3). Congress left to the Agency the determination of most

    maximum allowable increases, or "increments," in pollutants. EPA regulations

    have defined increments for nitrogen oxides. 40 CFR § 51.166(c) (2002).