alaska dept. of environmental conservation v. epa, 540 u.s. 461 (2004)
[…] Westbrook, Air Dispersion Models: Tools to Assess Impacts from PollutionSources, 13 Natural Resources & Env. 546, 547-548 (1999).

    14 Among measures EPA may take to ensure compliance with the PSD program,

    two have special relevance here. The first prescription, § 113(a)(5) of the Act,

     provides that "[w]henever, on the basis of any available information, [EPA]

    finds that a State is not acting in compliance with any requirement or 

     prohibition of the chapter relating to the construction of new sources or the

    modification of existing sources," 42 U.S.C. § 7413(a)(5), EPA may "issue anorder prohibiting the construction or modification of any major stationary

    source in any area to which such requirement applies," § 7413(a)(5)(A).4 The

    second measure, § 167 of the Act, trains on enforcement of the PSD program; it

    requires EPA to "take such measures, including issuance of an order, or seeking

    injunctive relief, as necessary to prevent the construction or modification of a