alan and keri bearder, individually and as parents and ... · 1 state of minnesota in supreme court...
[…] samples. A requirement that “responsible parties” inform parents that blood samples may

Page 17: Alan and Keri Bearder, individually and as parents and ... · 1 STATE OF MINNESOTA IN SUPREME COURT A10-0101 Court of Appeals Meyer, J. Concurring in part and dissenting in part,

17

be retained implies that the Department is in fact authorized to do so, but it does not

expressly authorize retention of those samples. Furthermore, the use of the word “may”

indicates that blood samples might not be retained.

The Genetic Privacy Act’s final restriction is on dissemination. See Minn. Stat.

§ 13.386, subd. 3(4). The Act allows genetic information to be “disseminated only:

(i) with the individual’s written informed consent; or (ii) if necessary in order to

accomplish purposes” for which informed consent was given. Id. The newborn

screening statutes expressly authorize the “reporting of test results.” Minn. Stat.

§ 144.125, subd. 1. The Commissioner is also expressly authorized to contract with a

private entity to perform the Department’s functions. See Minn.