alan and keri bearder, individually and as parents and ... · 1 state of minnesota in supreme court...
[…] C/D-9

But subdivision 1(a) provides relevant information for our interpretation.

Importantly, the definition in subdivision 1(a) uses the phrase “biological information or

specimen.” Minn. Stat. § 13.386, subd. 1(a) (emphasis added). By using both the terms

“biological information” and “specimen,” the statute draws a distinction between the two

terms, and therefore, specimens cannot be “biological information.” See Minn. Stat.

§ 645.16 (2010) (“Every law shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its

provisions.”); Cnty. of St. Louis v. Fed. Land Bank of St. Paul, 338 N.W.2d 741, 744

(Minn. 1983) (stating that “every word and phrase of the statute should be given meaning

if possible”). As a result, a blood sample, because it is a specimen, cannot be “biological

information.” See Minn.