alan and keri bearder, individually and as parents and ... · 1 state of minnesota in supreme court...
[…] C/D-11

concludes that “biological information” does include “specimen.” This conclusion has no

foundation and is contrary to settled rules of statutory interpretation.

Second, the majority’s conclusion conflicts with the Data Practices Act

requirement that copies of the information be made available to the subject of the data.

The Genetic Privacy Act classifies “genetic information” as “private data on individuals

as defined by” Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 12 (2010). Minn. Stat. § 13.386, subd. 2.

Private data on individuals means that the information is “(a) not public; and

(b) accessible to the individual subject of that data.” Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 12. The

individual who is the subject of the data has certain rights outlined in Minn. Stat. § 13.04

(2010). “The responsible authority or designee shall provide copies of the private or

public data upon request by the individual subject of the data.” Minn.