alan and keri bearder, individually and as parents and ... · 1 state of minnesota in supreme court...
[…] C/D-3

retention, and (3) that the parents have the right to refuse testing or to have the blood

sample and test results destroyed. Id., subd. 3.

Section 144.1255 establishes an advisory committee and assigns to the committee

various responsibilities. Some of these responsibilities include collecting information on

the efficacy and reliability of tests for heritable and congenital disorders and the efficacy

and availability of treatments for heritable and congenital disorders. Minn. Stat.

§ 144.1255, subd. 2(1), (2). Responsibilities also include assessing the costs and benefits

of performing certain tests and assessing the “ethical considerations surrounding the

testing, treatment, and handling of data and specimens generated by the testing

requirements” of the statutes. Id., subd. 2(4), (5).

Section 144.128 outlines the duties of the Commissioner. In addition to adopting

rules to carry out the newborn screening program, the Commissioner must “maintain a

registry of the cases of heritable and congenital disorders detected by the screening