alan and keri bearder, individually and as parents and ... · 1 state of minnesota in supreme court...
[…] First, the only way for the majority to reach its conclusion that a blood sample

meets the second definition of “genetic information” is to interpret the term “biological

information” to have two different meanings when used in the same statute and

subdivision. The two uses of “biological information,” however, are separated by fewer

than 20 words. For instance, in definition (a), the majority should acknowledge that

“biological information” does not include “specimen” because otherwise “specimen”

would be rendered superfluous. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (“Every law shall be construed, if

possible, to give effect to all its provisions.”). But in definition (b), the majority

Page 29: Alan and Keri Bearder, individually and as parents and ... · 1 STATE OF MINNESOTA IN SUPREME COURT A10-0101 Court of Appeals Meyer, J. Concurring in part and dissenting in part,

C/D-11