roger j. minch, serkland law firm, fargo, north dakota ... · 1 state of minnesota in supreme court...
[…] Stat. § 273.11 (2008) (subject to

exceptions not applicable, all real property subject to taxation “shall be valued at its

market value”). The result of the majority rule excluding the costs of remediation means

that the market value of the same property would be significantly different in a

condemnation proceeding under chapter 117 than in a tax court proceeding under chapter

278. Such a result is illogical and contradictory.2

Second, the Legislature has already determined that the costs of remediation are

admissible in a condemnation proceeding. The last sentence of Minn. Stat. § 117.085

provides:

The commissioners shall, if requested by any party, make an express finding of the estimated cost of removal and remedial actions that will be necessary on the taken property because of existing environmental contamination.

This provision of the statute has been in effect since 1991. The premise of the statute is

that the costs of remediation are admissible. Otherwise, the commissioners could not

2 The majority argues that different value determinations obtained in different forms is not “problematic.”