roger j. minch, serkland law firm, fargo, north dakota ... · 1 state of minnesota in supreme court...
[…] appointed commissioners’ award. As a result, using the date of the commissioners’

award for valuation purposes in a quick-take proceeding is inconsistent with our prior

case law, which focuses on the date of the taking. In a quick-take proceeding, the

transfer of title and possession—the date of the taking—occurs well before the

commissioners file their award.7 Therefore, we hold that in a quick-take proceeding, the

date of valuation is the date when title and possession8 of the condemned property are

transferred from the owner to the condemning authority.

7 Minnesota Statutes § 117.195 (2008) provides further support for the assertion that the date of the quick-take is not the date of the commissioners’ award. It states, “[a]ll damages . . . shall bear interest from the time of the filing of the commissioner’s report or from the date of the petitioner’s possession whichever occurs first.” Id.