roger j. minch, serkland law firm, fargo, north dakota ... · 1 state of minnesota in supreme court...
[…] Maxfield, 452 N.W.2d 219, 221 (Minn. 1990). But we review

determinations of fact under an abuse of discretion standard. Id.

The Minnesota Comparative Fault Act, Minn. Stat. §§ 604.01-.04 (2008), governs

the affirmative defense of comparative negligence or comparative fault. The Act allows

Page 54: Roger J. Minch, Serkland Law Firm, Fargo, North Dakota ... · 1 STATE OF MINNESOTA IN SUPREME COURT A07-1918; A07-1930 Court of Appeals Anderson, Paul H., J. Concurring in part, dissenting

54

the comparison of a defendant’s fault against the fault of the plaintiff.20 Minn. Stat.

§ 604.01, subd. 1. Under Minnesota law, contributory negligence on the part of a

plaintiff does not bar recovery unless the plaintiff’s fault is greater than the defendant’s,

“but any damages allowed must be diminished in proportion to the amount of fault

attributable to the person recovering.” Id. The Act further explains, “The court may, and

when requested by any party shall, direct the jury to find separate special verdicts

determining the amount of damages and the percentage of fault attributable to each

party.” Id.