agricultural development plan for johnston county, north carolina agricultural... · 2010-04-26 ·...
[…] December, 2009 Agricultural Development Plan for Johnston County

15 Section II – Agricultural Economic Development ACDS, LLC

Right to Farm Laws in Frederick County Maryland-Overview The following is excerpted from the Maryland Department of Agriculture and highlights the Right to Farm (RTF) Provisions in Frederick County Maryland The State law related to “Right to Farm” is found in the Maryland Annotated Code and Judicial Proceedings Article, Section 5-403 and applies to an “agricultural operation” defined as “an operation for the processing of agricultural crops or on-farm production, harvesting, or marketing of any agricultural, horticultural, silvicultural, aquacultural or apicultural product that has been grown, raised or cultivated by the farmer.” If an agricultural operation has been:

• Underway for a period of 1 year or more and • Is in compliance with applicable federal, State, and local health, environmental,

zoning and permit requirements, and • Is not conducted in a negligent manner,

Then: