ag balderas sues trump to properly compensate state for ... · ag balderas sues trump to properly...
[…] 58. Defendants’ issuance of Secretarial Order 3348, which revoked

Secretarial Order 3338 and restarted the federal coal leasing process, constituted a

major federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.

See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(b)(2)-(3) (“major federal action” subject to NEPA review

includes “adoption of programs, such as a group of concerted actions to implement

a specific policy or plan; [and] systematic and connected agency decisions

allocating agency resources to implement a specific statutory program or executive

directive”); id. § 1502.4(b) (“Environmental impact statements may be prepared,

and are sometimes required, for broad Federal actions such as the adoption of new

agency programs.”). These significant impacts include, but are not limited to,

climate change, harm to public lands and wildlife from coal mining, air quality

impacts from coal transport and combustion, the disposal of coal ash, and impacts

to environmental justice communities.