attorney general balderas sues takata & 15 automakers over ......ferrari, general motors,...
[…] advantage of consumers’ and regulators’ lack of knowledge of the design and manufacturing

defects within the Defective Airbags to a grossly unfair degree, causing detriment to the State of

New Mexico by exposing its citizenry to severe and unconscionable risk of serious injury or death

due to inflator rupture from a device meant to protect them from injury and death.

Page 78: Attorney General Balderas Sues Takata & 15 Automakers over ......Ferrari, General Motors, Jaguar, and Mercedes-Benz. Attorney General Balderas alleges that the parties knew about,

75

314. Pursuant to NMSA 1978, § 57-12-11, “In any action brought under Section 57-12-

8 NMSA 1978, 1978, if the court finds that a person is willfully using or has willfully used a

method, act or practice declared unlawful by the Unfair Practices Act, the attorney general, upon

petition to the court, may recover, on behalf of the state of New Mexico, a civil penalty of not

exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation.”

315. Takata committed a separate and independent willful violation of the Unfair

Practices Act through each and every unfair, deceptive, false, or misleading representation, or

omission of material information, to any person, including to any vehicle manufacturer with whom