ag balderas sues to stop trump administration’s rollback
[…] court on matters of public concern. This challenge is brought pursuant to the Attorney General’s

independent constitutional, statutory, and common law authority to bring suit and obtain relief on

behalf of the State of Washington.

68. Wildlife, fish, and shellfish are the property of the State of Washington. Rev. Code

Wash. (RCW) § 77.04.012. The Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife actively carries

forth the legislative mandate to, inter alia, preserve, protect, perpetuate, and manage wildlife, fish,

and wildlife and fish habitat. Id.; id. § 77.04.055; see also id. § 77.110.030 (declaring that

“conservation, enhancement, and proper utilization of the state’s natural resources … are

responsibilities of the state of Washington”).

69. The Washington Fish and Wildlife Commission classifies forty-five species as

Endangered, Threatened, or Sensitive under State law. Wash. Admin. Code 220-610-010; 220-

200-100. More than half of these species are also federally listed as endangered or threatened