ag balderas sues to stop trump administration’s rollback
[…] He is also

statutorily authorized to appear for the State “in all suits and other civil proceedings, except upon

criminal recognizances and bail bonds, in which the State is a party or is interested ... in any court

Case 4:19-cv-06013 Document 1 Filed 09/25/19 Page 10 of 54

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

11

Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief

or other tribunal, as the duties of his office require; and all such suits shall be conducted by him

or under his direction.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 3-125.

31. Pursuant to the Connecticut Endangered Species Act, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 26-303 et

seq., it is the position of the Connecticut General Assembly that those species of wildlife and

plants that are endangered or threatened are of “ecological, scientific, educational, historical,

economic, recreational and aesthetic value to the people of the [State of Connecticut], and that the

conservation, protection, and enhancement of such species and their habitats are of state-wide

concern.” Id. § 26-303. As a consequence, “the General Assembly [of Connecticut] declares it is

a policy of the [S]tate to conserve, protect, restore, and enhance any endangered or threatened

species and essential habitat.” Id.