ag balderas sues to stop trump administration’s rollback
[…] Id. § 1508.27(b)(9). The presence of just “one of these factors may be sufficient to require the

preparation of an EIS in appropriate circumstances.” Ocean Advocates v. U.S. Army Corps of

Eng’rs, 402 F.3d 846, 865 (9th Cir. 2005).

92. In “certain narrow instances,” an agency does not have to prepare an EA or EIS if the

action to be taken falls under a categorical exclusion (“CE”). See Coalition of Concerned

Citizens to Make Art Smart v. Federal Transit Admin. of U.S. Dep’t of Transp., 843 F.3d 886, 902

(10th Cir. 2016) (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4). However, agencies may invoke a CE only for “a

category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the

human environment and which have been found to have no such effect in procedures adopted by

a Federal agency in implementation of [NEPA] regulations.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4; see also id. §

1507.3(b)(2)(ii). When adopting such procedures, an agency “shall provide for extraordinary

circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect,”