ag balderas sues to stop trump administration’s rollback
[…] provinces, but now are known to occur in only four states. Rhode Island has 5,157 acres of

federal public lands, numerous federal wildlife refuges, multiple federal water projects, numerous

military facilities and other federal facilities and infrastructure projects that are subject to the

ESA’s section 7 consultation requirements. Moreover, countless acres of non-federal lands and

numerous non-federal facilities and activities in Rhode Island are subject to federal permitting

and licensing requirements—and therefore section 7 consultation requirements.

64. Plaintiff STATE OF VERMONT brings this action by and through Attorney General

Thomas J. Donovan, Jr. The Attorney General is the chief legal officer of the State of Vermont.

See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 3, § 152 (“The Attorney General may represent the State in all civil and

criminal matters as at common law and as allowed by statute.”). Vermont is a sovereign entity

and brings this action to protect its own sovereign and proprietary rights. The Attorney General’s

powers and duties include acting in federal court on matters of public concern. This challenge is