advisory committee on tax exempt and government entities (act) · • charles m. lax, southfield,...
[…] Section 22(b)(2)(B), 56 Stat. 798 (1942). 20 To qualify for 501(c)(3) status, an organization must be tax-exempt under Section 501(a). Public schools, however, are tax-exempt as political subdivisions of state governments, not under Section 501(a). Section 403(b)(1)(A)(ii). 21 A church organization that maintains any church plan may make an irrevocable election under Code Section 410(d) that subjects it to the requirements of ERISA. 22 DOL Reg. Section 2510.3-2(f) provides:

(f) Tax sheltered annuities. For the purpose of Title I of the Act and this chapter, a program for the purchase of an annuity contract or the establishment of a custodial account described in Section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (the Code), pursuant to salary reduction agreements or agreements to forego an increase in salary, which meets the requirements of 26

Page 56: Advisory Committee on Tax Exempt and Government Entities (ACT) · • Charles M. Lax, Southfield, Mich. Mr. Lax is a partner and chairman of the Employee Benefits Group at his law

Document Compliance Program for 403(b) Arrangements

Advisory Committee on Tax Exempt and Government Entities June 7, 2006 – Page 10

CFR 1.403(b)-1(b)(3) shall not be ``established or maintained by an employer’’ as that phrase is used in the definition of the terms ``employee pension benefit plan’’ and ``pension plan’’ if

(1) Participation is completely voluntary for employees;

(2) All rights under the annuity contract or custodial account are enforceable solely by the employee, by a beneficiary of such employee, or by any authorized representative of such employee or beneficiary;

(3) The sole involvement of the employer, other than pursuant to paragraph (f)(2) of this

section, is limited to any of the following: (i) Permitting annuity contractors (which term shall include any agent or broker who

offers annuity contracts or who makes available custodial accounts within the meaning of Section 403(b)(7) of the Code) to publicize their products to employees,

(ii) Requesting information concerning proposed funding media, products or annuity

contractors; (iii) Summarizing or otherwise compiling the information provided with respect to the

proposed funding media or products which are made available, or the annuity contractors whose services are provided, in order to facilitate review and analysis by the employees;

(iv) Collecting annuity or custodial account considerations as required by salary