addendum to dpt-lcpa-maj-1-08-[city of dana...
[…] Protection of Tidelands and Submerged Lands should be a primary goal associated with any LUP. However, the proposed LUP Amendment does not provide policies to protect Tidelands and Submerged Lands. Therefore, the submitted Dana Point Harbor Revitalization Plan is inconsistent with Sections 30213, 30220, 30221, 30224 and 30234 of the Coastal Act because it fails to provide policies that would protect Tidelands and Submerged Lands. Therefore, the LUP Amendment must be denied as submitted. b. Coastal-Dependent/Related Development Section 30213 of the Coastal Act states:

    Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred. The commission shall not: (1) require that overnight room rentals be fixed at an amount certain for any privately owned and operated hotel, motel, or other similar visitor-serving facility located on either public or private lands; or (2) establish or approve any method for the identification of low or moderate income persons for the purpose of determining eligibility for overnight room rentals in any such facilities.

    Section 30220 of the Coastal Act states:

    Coastal areas suited for water-oriented recreational activities that cannot readily be provided at inland areas shall be protected for such use.

  • Dana Point LCPA 1-08 Page 13 of 52

    Section 30221 of the Coastal Act states: