addendum to dpt-lcpa-maj-1-08-[city of dana...
[…] Thus, the Commission has determined that this Land Use Plan Amendment document would not function as a policy document by which the City could review development proposals. Thus, as detailed more fully below, the Commission must deny the proposed land use plan amendment as submitted as it does not contain sufficient policies or standards by which to carry out the requirements of Chapter 3 of the Coastal Act.

    a. Tidelands and Submerged Lands Section 30213 of the Coastal Act states:

    Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred. The commission shall not: (1) require that overnight room rentals be fixed at an amount certain for any privately owned and operated hotel, motel, or other similar visitor-serving facility located on either public or private lands; or (2) establish or approve any method for the

  • Dana Point LCPA 1-08 Page 11 of 52

    identification of low or moderate income persons for the purpose of determining eligibility for overnight room rentals in any such facilities.

    Section 30220 of the Coastal Act states:

    Coastal areas suited for water-oriented recreational activities that cannot readily be provided at inland areas shall be protected for such use.

    Section 30221 of the Coastal Act states: