ada final 1-2-07
[…] Section 1351, title 31, United States Code states that if an officer or employee of an executive agency violates 31 U.S.C. 1341(a) or 1342, the head of the agency shall report immediately to the President and Congress all relevant facts and a statement of actions taken.

Bona Fide Needs Rule. To use appropriated funds, there must be a bona fide need for the requirement in the year the appropriations are available for obligation. Section 1502(a), title 31, United States Code states,

Page 14: ADA Final 1-2-07

8

The balance of an appropriation or fund limited for obligation to a definite period is available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during the period of availability or to complete contracts properly made within that period of availability and obligated consistent with section 1501 of this title. However, the appropriation or fund is not available for expenditure for a period beyond the period otherwise authorized by law.

Section 2410a, title 10, United States Code states that the Secretary of Defense may enter into a contract for procurement of severable services for a period that begins in one fiscal year and ends in the next fiscal year.