ada final 1-2-07
[…] The Director stated that the new gate was temporary. However, FedSource was used to “Construct Main Gate

Page 29: ADA Final 1-2-07

23

Inspection Building” and “Construct Main Gate Canopy.” The statement of work says to “Construct a steel structured Canopy with a 18 foot clearance to a steel roof to be located at the access control point at the main gate.” Regardless, whether the new gate was temporary or not, the wrong appropriation was used.

At the time the canopy was scheduled for construction, 10 U.S.C. 2801(a), defined military construction as “… any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation.” DoD FMR, volume 2A, chapter 1 defines construction as “the erection, installation, or assembly of a new facility; the addition, expansion, extension, alteration, conversion, or replacement of an existing facility; the acquisition of a facility or the relocation of a facility from one