achieving balance in federal and state pain policy
[…] Any offer or attempt, except as otherwise authorized by law, to prevent, diagnose, correct, or treat in any manner or by any means, methods, devises, or instrumentalities except for manual manipulation any disease, illness, pain, wound, fracture, infirmity, defect, or abnormal physical or mental condition of any person, including the management of pregnancy and parturition, except as otherwise authorized by law. . . .

59 Okl. St. § 509

509. Unprofessional Conduct - Definition "The words ‘Unprofessional Conduct' as used in Sections 481 through 514 of this title are hereby declared to include, but shall not be limited to, the following: . . . 17. Prescribing, dispensing or administering of controlled substances or narcotic drugs in excess of the amount considered good medical practice, or prescribing, dispensing or administering controlled substances or narcotic drugs without medical need in accordance with published standards; . . .

(+) CRITERION 2: Pain management is part of medical practice

(-) CRITERION 16: Provisions that are ambiguous CATEGORY A: Arbitrary standards for legitimate prescribing COMMENT: "Excess" implies there is a limit, but the limit is not specified.