accepted 223efj016390134 third court of appeals … · cause no. 03-11-00129-cv in the court of...
[…] ownership of a very valuable public asset: the permit to operate the Landfill. The

complexity arises from the TCEQ’s unfortunate adoption of two different regulatory

definitions of the term “operator.” The issue presented to the Court, however, is the

meaning of the term “operator” as used in a statute, not any TCEQ rule.

A. The Health & Safety Code equates “operator” with “person in charge of the facility.”

Williamson County, not WMTX, is the statutory “operator” of the landfill. In

considering WMTX to be the “operator” for purposes of Section 361.087 of the Health

and Safety Code, the TCEQ has erroneously interpreted the language and intent of the

statute, which provides (in relevant part):

A permit issued under this subchapter must include:

(1) the name and address of each person who owns the land on which the solid waste facility is located and the person who is or will be the operator or person in charge of the facility ….

TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 361.087 (emphasis added). The statute does not include

a definition of “operator,” and does not incorporate or refer to any portion of the Texas

Administrative Code.

The statute requires permits to identify a maximum of two persons or entities: (1)