accepted 223efj016390134 third court of appeals … · cause no. 03-11-00129-cv in the court of...
[…] different than the landowner. There are circumstances in which the landowner is not the

“operator” or “in charge of” a landfill. For example, a governmental body may own land

Page 28: ACCEPTED 223EFJ016390134 THIRD COURT OF APPEALS … · Cause No. 03-11-00129-CV IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE THIRD JUDICIAL DISTRICT AUSTIN, TEXAS HERITAGE ON THE SAN GABRIEL HOMEOWNERS

15

that it leases to a private landfill management company in an arrangement where the

private company applies for and receives a landfill permit from the TCEQ. In such a

situation, Section 361.087 would require the permit to identify both the governmental

body (as the “person who owns the land on which the solid waste facility is located”) and

the private company (as the “person who is or will be the operator or person in charge of

the facility”). The statute’s plain language does not allow a reading in which “operator”

is different from “person in charge of the facility.” Rather, the statute unambiguously

uses these two terms as equivalents.

Here, Williamson County is both the landowner and the operator. It owns the real