a theory of differential punishment · a theory of differential punishment jack boeglin* zachary...
[…] For an example of such a case, take Mary, who, while recklessly hitting golf balls on her front lawn, slices a ball through her neighbor Nina’s window. She is soon thereafter caught by a security guard employed by Nina, who turns Mary over to the police, leading to her

209. For example, see Arizona’s Unlawful Discharge of Firearms statute. ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-3107(A) (2017) (“A person who with criminal negligence discharges a firearm within or into the limits of any municipality is guilty of a class 6 felony.”). 210. This hypothetical is based on Chris Burden’s art installation titled Shoot.