a theory of differential punishment · a theory of differential punishment jack boeglin* zachary...
[…] TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-216(a) (West 2017) (“A person commits the offense of assisted suicide who . . . [i]ntentionally provides another person with the means by which such person directly and intentionally brings about such person’s own death . . . .”). 166. For example, see Minnesota’s sale of a controlled substance statute. MINN. STAT. ANN. § 152.023(1) (West 2017) (“A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the third degree if . . . the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing a narcotic drug . . . .”). 167. For a discussion of the role of “victims” in immigrant trafficking offenses, see Nash, supra note 135, at 1454–56.