a. the next era of research regulation and enforcement
[…] 47 Compare Order Approving Proposed Rule Change to Adopt FINRA Rule 5280 (Trading Ahead of Research Reports), Release No. 34-59254

(Jan. 15, 2009) (recognizing that “the term ‘research report’ in the [FINRA Rule 5280] is intended to be much broader than that in NASD Rule 2711(a)(9),” including by “encompass[ing] both debt and equity research”) with 17 C.F.R. § 242.500 (Regulation AC) (defining “research report” as a written communication that “includes an analysis of a security or an issuer and provides information reasonably sufficient upon which to base an investment decision” without exceptions) with FINRA Rule 2242(a)(3) (New Debt Research Rule definition with exceptions) with FINRA Rule 2241(a)(11) (New Equity Research Rule definition with exceptions).

48 FINRA Rule 2242(a)(3)(A),(B). 49 FINRA Rule 2242(a)(3)(D).