a fair presumption: why florida needs a divorce …...beneficiary on his or her life insurance...
[…] Co. v. Schilling, 616 N.E.2d 893, 897 (Ohio 1993) (Sweeney, J., dissenting). 66. 20 Pa. Consol. Stat. Ann. § 6111.2 (West 2006). 67. Id. at § 2507(3). 68. Pa. Jt. St. Govt. Commn. Task Force & Advisory Comm. on Decedents’ Ests. Ls., Containing Recommendations Amending the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code and the Inheritance and Estate Tax Act with Comments 2, 18−19 (1991). 69. 20 Pa. Consol. Stat. Ann. § 6111.2. The statute reads: “Any former spouse to whom payment is made shall be answerable to anyone prejudiced by the payment.” Id.

Page 11: A FAIR PRESUMPTION: WHY FLORIDA NEEDS A DIVORCE …...beneficiary on his or her life insurance policy or other contract-based estate planning tool, and the ex-spouse receives the insur-ance