a fair presumption: why florida needs a divorce …...beneficiary on his or her life insurance...
[…] Ryan, 277 So. 2d 266, 269 (Fla. 1973) (explaining that marriage is a contract and not merely a relationship between two people). 175. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann.. § 552.101(2) (West 2006). 176. “Written notice of the divorce, annulment, or remarriage under subsection (g)(2) must be mailed to the payor’s or other third party’s main office or home by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or served upon the payor or other third party in the same manner as a summons in a civil action.” Unif. Prob. Code § 2-804(g)(2), 8 U.L.A. 218. 177. Id. 178. E.g. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-2804 (stating that “[w]ritten notice of the divorce, annulment, or remarriage . . . must be mailed to the payor’s or other third party’s main office or home by certified mail . . . or served on the payor or other third party in the same manner as a summons in civil action”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1339.63 (providing that third parties are not liable for damages so long as the third person did not have notice of the fact that resulted in the revocation of the beneficiary designation).