9111-97 department of homeland security 8 cfr parts … · the following is the text of the...
[…] and an individual or a company (obligor) who pledges a sum of money to guarantee conditions
set by the government concerning an alien.621 Thus, there are distinct differences between the
affidavit of support and the bond. For example, unlike the affidavit of support, in which the alien
as well as the government entity may have a cause of action to recover expenses, only the
government entity being part of the bond contract may pursue recovery from the obligor if the
bond is breached and only the obligor may challenge the breach determination.622
In section 213 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1183, Congress directly addresses the affidavit of
support and the deeming requirement imposed in section 213 of the Act when it added a
parenthetical to the public charge bond provision stating that the alien may be admitted “(subject
to the affidavit of support requirement and attribution of sponsor’s income and resources under
Section 213A)” upon having posted a suitable bond.623 In the provision amending section 213 of
the Act, section 564(f) of IIRIRA, Congress emphasized that the bond was to be considered in
addition to the sponsor and deeming requirements under section 213A of the Act, 8 U.S.C.