9111-97 department of homeland security 8 cfr parts … · the following is the text of the...
[…] to monetize Medicaid benefits for purposes of the 15 percent of FPG standard. Rather, DHS
Medicaid would be categorized as a non-monetizable benefit under the proposed rule.
b. Exceptions for Certain Medicaid Services
Notwithstanding DHS’s proposal to consider benefits under Medicaid, DHS proposes to
exclude two main types of Medicaid services from consideration. First, DHS proposes to except
consideration of assistance for an "emergency medical condition" as provided under section
1903(v) of Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1396b(v) and in implementing
regulations at 42 CFR 440.255(c). These provisions specifically indicate that payment may be
made to a State for medical assistance furnished to an alien under certain specific emergency
circumstances.334 Under 42 CFR 440.255(c), “‘emergency medical condition’ means a medical
condition (including emergency labor and delivery) manifesting itself by acute symptoms of
sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention
could reasonably be expected to result in placing the patient’s health in serious jeopardy, serious
impairment to bodily functions, or serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.” States
determine whether an illness or injury is an "emergency medical condition" and provide payment
333 See United States Department of Health & Human Services, Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Office