9111-97 department of homeland security 8 cfr parts … · the following is the text of the...
[…] L. 99-603, section 201, 100 Stat. 3359, 3394. 46 See INA section 245A(d)(2)(B)(ii)(IV), 8 U.S.C. 1255(d)(2)(B)(ii)(IV). 47 See INA section 245A(d)(2)(B)(iii), 8 U.S.C. 1255(d)(2)(B)(iii).
The following is the text of the proposed rule that the Secretary signed on September 21, 2018. The official
version of this document will publish in the Federal Register and be available at
https://www.federalregister.gov. The comment period will open on the date of the official version’s
publication in the Federal Register.
34
were “aged, blind or disabled” as defined in section 1614(a)(1) of the Social Security Act, could
obtain a waiver from the public charge provision.48
INS promulgated 8 CFR 245a.3,49 which established that immigration officers would
make public charge determinations by examining the “totality of the alien’s circumstances at the
time of his or her application for legalization.”50 According to the regulation, the existence or
absence of a particular factor could never be the sole criterion for determining whether a person
is likely to become a public charge.51 Further, the regulation established that the determination is