9111-97 department of homeland security 8 cfr parts … · the following is the text of the...
[…] social, cultural, and educational mainstream of American society.”472 Individuals with
disabilities make substantial contributions to the American economy. For example, in 2010, 41.1
percent of people with disabilities between the ages of 21 to 64 were employed (27.5 percent of
adults with severe disability and 71.2 percent of adults with non-severe disabilities were
employed) during a study conducted by the CDC.473 The ADA,474 the Rehabilitation Act of
470 Pub. L. 108-446, 118 Stat 2647 (2004) (codified as amended at 20 U.S.C. 1400-1482). 471 See 6 CFR 15.30(b)(1)(i) (“The Department, in providing any aid, benefit, or service, may not directly or through
contractual, licensing, or other arrangements, on the basis of disability . . . [d]eny a qualified individual with a
disability the opportunity to participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit, or service . . . .”); 6 CFR 15.30(b)(4)
(“The Department may not, directly or through contractual or other arrangements, utilize criteria or methods of
administration the purpose or effect of which would [s]ubject qualified individuals with a disability to discrimination
on the basis of disability; or [d]efeat or substantially impair accomplishment of the objectives of a program or
activity with respect to individuals with a disability.”). 472 See 29 U.S.C. 701(3). 473 See Mathew W. Brault, U.S. Census Bureau, Americans With Disabilities: 2010, at 10 (2012), available at
https://www2.census.gov/library/publications/2012/demo/p70-131.pdf. 474 See Pub.