9111-97 department of homeland security 8 cfr parts … · the following is the text of the...
[…] statutory text and the purpose of this rule.
656 See INA section 237(a)(5), 8 U.S.C. 1227(a)(5). 657 See 8 U.S.C. 1611 – 1646. 658 See INA section 213, 8 U.S.C. 1183 (“Such bond or undertaking shall terminate upon the permanent departure
from the United States, the naturalization, or the death of such alien, and any sums or other security held to secure
performance thereof, except to the extent forfeited for violation of the terms thereof, shall be returned to the person
by whom furnished, or to his legal representatives.” (emphasis added)). 659 See 8 CFR 103.6(c)(1) (“The district director may cancel a public charge bond at any
time if he/she finds that the immigrant is not likely to become a public charge. A bond may also
be cancelled in order to allow substitution of another bond. A public charge bond shall be
cancelled by the district director upon review following the fifth anniversary of the admission of
the immigrant, provided that the alien has filed Form I-356, Request for Cancellation of Public
Charge Bond, and the district director finds that the immigrant did not become a public charge
prior to the fifth anniversary. If Form I-356 is not filed, the bond shall remain in effect until
The following is the text of the proposed rule that the Secretary signed on September 21, 2018. The official
version of this document will publish in the Federal Register and be available at
https://www.federalregister.gov. The comment period will open on the date of the official version’s
publication in the Federal Register.
264
In addition, DHS is proposing to not retain the discretion to cancel a public charge bond
at any time if it subsequently determines that the alien is not likely to become a public charge.660
First, for many aliens who adjust status in the United States, DHS is unlikely to make a second
public charge determination under section 212(a)(4) of the Act.661 Second, given that Congress
selected a 5-year timeframe in related contexts (in the parallel deportation statue under section