9111-97 department of homeland security · pdf fileparole on a case-by-case basis with ......
[…] that an individual’s parole into the United States is justified by urgent humanitarian
reasons or significant public benefit. Even when one of those standards would be met,
DHS may nevertheless deny parole as a matter of discretion based on other factors.8 In
making such discretionary determinations, USCIS considers all relevant information,
including any criminal history or other serious adverse factors that would weigh against a
favorable exercise of discretion.
Parole is not an admission to the United States. See INA sections 101(a)(13)(B),
212(d)(5)(A), 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(13)(B), 1182(d)(5)(A); see also 8 CFR 1.2 (“An arriving
alien remains an arriving alien even if paroled pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act,
and even after any such parole is terminated or revoked.”). Parole may also be
terminated at any time in DHS’s discretion, consistent with existing regulations; in those
cases, the individual is “restored to the status that he or she had at the time of parole.” 8
CFR 212.5(e); see also INA section 212(d)(5)(A), 8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5)(A).9