9111-97 department of homeland security · pdf fileparole on a case-by-case basis with ......
[…] U.S.C. 202(4), expressly authorizes the Secretary to establish rules and regulations
governing parole. Section 212(d)(5) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5), vests in the
Secretary the discretionary authority to grant parole for urgent humanitarian reasons or
significant public benefit to applicants for admission temporarily on a case-by-case
basis.1 Section 274A(h)(3)(B) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1324a(h)(3)(B), recognizes the
Secretary’s general authority to extend employment authorization to noncitizens in the
United States. And section 101(b)(1)(F) of the HSA, 6 U.S.C. 111(b)(1)(F), establishes
as a primary mission of DHS the duty to “ensure that the overall economic security of the
United States is not diminished by efforts, activities, and programs aimed at securing the
homeland.”
C. Summary of the Final Rule Provisions
This final rule adds a new section 8 CFR 212.19 to provide guidance with respect
to the use of parole for entrepreneurs of start-up entities based upon significant public
benefit.