9111-97 department of homeland security · pdf fileparole on a case-by-case basis with ......
[…] United States will provide a significant public benefit and that he or she otherwise merits
a favorable exercise of discretion. Given the way an entrepreneur’s track record may
AILA Doc. No. 17011303. (Posted 1/13/17)
36
already be considered on a case-by-case basis, DHS believes it is unnecessary to make
the specific factors identified by the commenter their own separate criteria in determining
whether to grant parole or re-parole.
Comment: A few commenters recommended that DHS clarify the term “well-
positioned” as used in the definition of “entrepreneur.” See final 8 CFR 212.19(a)(1)
(requiring an international entrepreneur to prove that he or she “is well-positioned, due to
his or her knowledge, skills, or experience, to substantially assist the entity with the
growth and success of its business”). The commenters believe that the proposed rule did
not explain how an applicant would demonstrate that he or she is “well-positioned.” The
commenters recommend that the “substantial ownership interest” test in the same