9111-97 department of homeland security · pdf fileparole on a case-by-case basis with ......
[…] two years. Venture capital round sizes are even larger, as the 2014 median round size for
both seed and startup stage venture rounds was $1,000,000.
DHS has also increased the length of the initial parole period from 24 months to
30 months. This change will allow entrepreneurs additional time to seek and receive
qualified investments or government funding, to meet the re-parole criteria. If an
entrepreneur is unable to meet the minimum funding criterion, moreover, he or she may
still be eligible for re-parole based on revenue generated or jobs created. See final 8 CFR
212.19(c)(2)(ii)(B)(2) and (3). Under the final rule, entrepreneurs partially meeting the
threshold re-parole criteria may alternatively qualify “by providing other reliable and
compelling evidence of the start-up entity’s substantial potential for rapid growth and job
creation.” Final 8 CFR 212.19(c)(2)(iii).
b. Minimum annual revenue
Comment: Several commenters discussed the proposed re-parole criterion at 8
CFR 212.19(c)(2)(ii)(B)(3), which establishes an eligibility threshold when the