9111-97 department of homeland security · pdf fileparole on a case-by-case basis with ......
[…] for a discretionary grant of an initial parole period of up to 30 months (2.5
years) based on the significant public benefit that would be provided by
the applicant’s (or family’s) parole into the United States. DHS also
revised in this final rule the period of re-parole in 8 CFR 212.19(d)(3) to
reduce the period of re-parole from 3 years to 30 months in order to extend
the initial parole period, while still maintaining the overall 5-year period
of parole limitation.
Material Changes. In the final rule, DHS is revising proposed 8 CFR
212.19(a)(10), a provision that defines material changes. The final rule
AILA Doc. No. 17011303. (Posted 1/13/17)
20
adds the following to the definition of material changes: “a significant
change with respect to ownership and control of the start-up entity.” This
reflects a change from the originally proposed language of any significant
change to the entrepreneur’s role in or ownership and control in the start-
up entity or any other significant change with respect to ownership and
control of the start-up entity.