7 8 9 10 11 united states district court northern …€¦ · united states-mexico border for...
[…] Department of Defense support only for “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of

    lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States,”

    rather than across an entire international border. 10 U.S.C. § 284(b)(7).

    59. In addition, Congress blocked the Secretary of Defense from redetermining the

    funding balance struck by Congress by requiring that the Secretary of Defense seek reimbursement

    of support provided by the Department of Defense to other agencies. Accordingly, 10 U.S.C. § 277

    provides that “to the extent otherwise required by section 1535 of title 31 (popularly known as the

    “Economy Act”) or other applicable law, the Secretary of Defense shall require a civilian law

    enforcement agency to which support is provided under this chapter to reimburse the Department of

    Defense for that support.”

    Case 4:20-cv-01494 Document 1 Filed 02/28/20 Page 15 of 31

  • 1

    2