7 8 9 10 11 united states district court northern …€¦ · united states-mexico border for...
[…] and to ensure that “completion of the NEPA process occurs before making a decision to approve”

    the proposal.

    Case 4:20-cv-01494 Document 1 Filed 02/28/20 Page 18 of 31

  • 1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    17 COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

    74. NEPA requires that the Agencies involve the public in preparing and considering

    environmental documents that implement the Act. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6; id. § 1506.6(b)(1) (requiring

    federal agencies to “[p]rovide public notice of NEPA-related hearings, public meetings, and the

    availability of environmental documents so as to inform those persons and agencies who may be

    interested or affected”).

    75. The CEQ regulations further direct federal agencies to “insure that environmental

    information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made,” and mandate

    that “public scrutiny [is] essential to implementing NEPA.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b).