7 8 9 10 11 united states district court northern …€¦ · united states-mexico border for...
[…] information will be made available to the larger audience that may also play a role in both the

    decision-making process and the implementation of that decision.” Methow Valley Citizens

    Council, 490 U.S. at 349.

    69. NEPA requires that “agencies shall integrate the NEPA process with other planning

    at the earliest possible time to insure that planning and decisions reflect environmental values, to

    avoid delays later in the process, and to head off potential conflicts.” 40 C.F.R. § 1501.2 (1978); id.

    § 1502.5 (“An agency shall commence preparation of an [EIS] as close as possible to the time the

    agency is developing or is presented with a proposal . . . .”). The Ninth Circuit has interpreted these

    regulations as requiring the NEPA process to be conducted “before any irreversible and

    irretrievable commitment of resources.” Connor v. Burford, 848 F.2d 1441, 1446 (9th Cir. 1998).