7 8 9 10 11 united states district court northern …€¦ · united states-mexico border for...
[…] A federal

    agency “bears the primary responsibility to ensure that it complies with NEPA.” ’Ilio’Ulaokalani

    Coal. v. Rumsfeld, 464 F.3d 1083, 1092 (9th Cir. 2006). “When an agency decides to proceed with

    an action in the absence of an EA or EIS, the agency must adequately explain its decision.” Alaska

    Ctr. for Env’t v. U.S. Forest Serv., 189 F.3d 851, 859 (9th Cir. 1999).

    122. NEPA requires that the Defendants involve the public in preparing and considering

    environmental documents that implement the Act. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6 (1978); id. § 1506.6(b)(1)

    (requiring federal agencies to “[p]rovide public notice of NEPA-related hearings, public meetings,

    and the availability of environmental documents so as to inform those persons and agencies who

    may be interested or affected”).

    123. Border wall construction is a final agency action, for purposes of the Defendants’

    obligations under NEPA.

    124. To the extent that the Department of Homeland Security can waive aspects of its