7 8 9 10 11 united states district court northern …€¦ · united states-mexico border for...
[…] made unless authorized by law.” Id. § 1341(a)(1)(B).

    80. The Purpose Statute mandates that appropriated funds may be used only for the

    purpose of the appropriation, unless authorized by statute. See 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a)

    (“Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except

    as otherwise provided by law.”).

    81. The Transfer Statute prohibits transfer of funds from one account to another, unless

    authorized by statute. See 31 U.S.C. § 1532 (“An amount available under law may be withdrawn

    from one appropriation account and credited to another or to a working fund only when authorized

    by law.”). “Transfers without statutory authority are equally forbidden whether they are (1)

    transfers from one agency to another, (2) transfers from one account to another within the same

    agency, or (3) transfers to an interagency or intra-agency working fund.” GAO, Principles of