6712-01 federal communications …...the monopoly power of the incumbent local exchange carrier and...
[…] provides enough time to address changes to customer billing. Because the Commission

proposes to prohibit affected carriers from separately listing any Telephone Access

Charges on customer bills, carriers would need to make conforming changes to their

billing systems and to customers’ bills. The Commission seeks comment on whether the

proposed transition period would provide carriers adequate time to modify their billing

systems and customer bills, and to provide any necessary notices to their customers.

F. Legal Authority

91. Section 201(b) Authority. The Commission intends to rely on section 201(b) of

the Act to eliminate ex ante price regulation of Telephone Access Charges where such

regulation is no longer necessary. Section 201(b) of the Act specifies that “[a]ll charges,

practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with such communication

service, shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification, or

regulation that is unjust or unreasonable is declared to be unlawful.” It also allows the

Commission to “prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public

interest to carry out the provisions of this chapter.” This authority necessarily includes the

authority to opt not to regulate—or to deregulate—carriers’ interstate rates if such