6712-01 federal communications …...the monopoly power of the incumbent local exchange carrier and...
[…] Residential Rate Ceiling, 47 CFR 51.915(b)(11)-(12). A rate-of-return carrier can,

however, recover through CAF ICC, the amount of Eligible Recovery that it is not

Page 13: 6712-01 FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS …...the monopoly power of the incumbent local exchange carrier and ensured that rates were just and reasonable as required by the Communications Act,

13

permitted to recover through its Access Recovery Charges due to the Residential Rate

Ceiling.

21. Role of Telephone Access Charges in USF Contributions. Section 254(d) of

the Act, 47 U.S.C. 254(d), specifies that “[e]very telecommunications carrier that

provides interstate telecommunications services shall contribute, on an equitable and

nondiscriminatory basis, to the . . . mechanisms established by the Commission to

preserve and advance universal service,” and that “[a]ny other provider of interstate

telecommunications may be required to contribute to the preservation and advancement

of universal service if the public interest so requires.” Pursuant to that provision, the