6712-01 federal communications …...the monopoly power of the incumbent local exchange carrier and...
[…] PBXs. Although these lines were intended to permit employees of large business end

users to communicate between locations without incurring access charges, some large

end users permitted long-distance calls to leak from the PBX into the local public

network, where they were terminated without incurring access charges. The assessed

amount currently constitutes only a de minimis portion of revenues for most carriers.

B. Universal Service Rules Related to Telephone Access Charges

17. The Reasonable Comparability Benchmark. Section 254(b) of the Act, 47

U.S.C. 254(b)(3), provides that “[c]onsumers in all regions of the Nation . . . should have

access to telecommunications and information services . . . that are available at rates that

are reasonably comparable to rates charged for similar services in urban areas.”

Consistent with this principle, the Commission requires certain carriers receiving high

cost universal service support, known as Eligible Telecommunications Carriers, to “offer

voice telephony as a standalone service throughout their designated service area . . . at