6712-01 federal communications …...the monopoly power of the incumbent local exchange carrier and...
[…] The Commission

seeks comment on whether the forbearance criteria are met with respect to both

mandatory detariffing and price deregulation of Telephone Access Charges in each of the

circumstances and conditions described herein.

94. Statutory Authority to Support Universal Service and Other Federal

Programs. The Commission intends to use its authority under section 254 of the Act, 47

U.S.C. 254(d), to make any changes necessary to ensure that the Commission minimizes

any adverse impact of its proposed reforms on universal service contributions and

support. Section 254(d) requires telecommunications carriers that provide interstate

telecommunications services to “contribute, on an equitable and nondiscriminatory basis,

to the specific, predictable, and sufficient mechanisms established by the Commission to

preserve and advance universal service.” Section 254(d) also provides the Commission’s

authority to require other providers of interstate telecommunications “to contribute to the

preservation and advancement of universal service if the public interest so requires.”

Section 254(e) specifies that only Eligible Telecommunications Carriers designated under

Page 50: 6712-01 FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS …...the monopoly power of the incumbent local exchange carrier and ensured that rates were just and reasonable as required by the Communications Act,

50