6712-01 federal communications …...the monopoly power of the incumbent local exchange carrier and...
[…] authority.

95. Similarly, the Commission intends to use its authority under sections 225, 251

and 715 of the Act, 47 U.S.C. 225, 251(e)(2), 616, to make any changes necessary to

ensure that the Commission minimizes any adverse impact of its proposed reforms on the

TRS Fund, Local Number Portability Administration, and North America Numbering

Plan Administration. Sections 225 and 715 provide the Commission authority to

prescribe contributions to TRS from “all subscribers for every telecommunications

service” and from interconnected and non-interconnected VoIP service providers. Section

251(e)(2) provides that the “cost of establishing telecommunications numbering

administration arrangements and number portability shall be borne by all

telecommunications carriers on a competitively neutral basis as determined by the

Commission.” The Commission seeks comment on its authority under sections 225, 251

and 715 of the Act to minimize any adverse impacts of its proposed reforms on these

programs.

IV. Procedural Matters

A. Paperwork Reduction Act Analysis.