6712-01 federal communications commission next …1 6712-01 federal communications commission 47 cfr...
[…] television market as the cable system.” “Television market” is defined by Commission’s rules as a
Designated Market Area (DMA). The must-carry rights of low power stations, including Class A stations,
on cable systems are set forth in Section 614(c) of the Act. Under very narrow circumstances, such stations
can become “qualified” and eligible for must carry. Among the several requirements for reaching “qualified”
status with respect to a particular cable operator, the station must be “located no more than 35 miles from the
cable system’s headend.”
78 47 U.S.C. 535(a) provides that “each cable operator of a cable system shall carry the signals of qualified
noncommercial educational television stations in accordance with the provisions of this section.” A
qualified noncommercial educational station can be considered “local,” and thus eligible for mandatory
carriage on a cable system, in one of two ways. It may either be licensed to a principal community within 50