6712-01 federal communications commission next …1 6712-01 federal communications commission 47 cfr...
[…] forth in Section 615 of the Act.78
The carriage rights of full power stations (both commercial and
NCE) on satellite carriers are set forth in Section 338 of the Act.79
ability of stations to exercise their network nonduplication and syndicated-exclusivity rights (exclusivity
rules). Because we do not allow Next Gen TV stations to change their communities of license, exclusivity
zones of protection should not change. To the extent a station files for a community of license change
solely to enable simulcasting, we will consider the impact on the exclusivity rules on a case-by-case basis.
77 Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. 534(a), “[e]ach cable operator shall carry, on the cable system of that operator, the
signals of local commercial television stations . . . as provided by this section.” The term “local
commercial television station” means “any full power television broadcast station, other than a qualified
noncommercial educational television station … licensed and operating on a channel regularly assigned to
its community by the Commission that, with respect to a particular cable system, is within the same
television market as the cable system.” “Television market” is defined by Commission’s rules as a
Designated Market Area (DMA). The must-carry rights of low power stations, including Class A stations,
on cable systems are set forth in Section 614(c) of the Act. Under very narrow circumstances, such stations