6712-01 federal communications commission next …1 6712-01 federal communications commission 47 cfr...
[…] broadcaster’s ATSC 3.0 signal and that MVPDs could satisfy their obligation to carry a Next Gen TV
station’s signal by carrying the station’s ATSC 1.0 signal.
81 47 U.S.C. 534, 535, and 338 accord carriage rights to licensees without regard to whether they occupy a
full 6 MHz channel or share a channel with another licensee. Nothing in the Communications Act requires
a station to occupy an entire 6 MHz channel in order to be eligible for must -carry rights; rather, the station
must simply be a licensee eligible for carriage under the applicable provision of the Communications Act.
47 U.S.C. 534 defines a “local commercial television station” as any commercial full power station
“licensed and operating on a channel regularly assigned to its community by the Commission ....”
38
simulcasting. Most commenters agree with this result, even though they may differ on how to
achieve it. Thus, a Next Gen TV broadcaster will choose between must carry or retransmission
consent for its ATSC 1.0 signal, but may only pursue carriage via retransmission consent for its