6.16.2021 liberty - motion for declaration re automatic stay
[…] a disability;
h) Require Defendant to pay all costs for the prosecution and investigation of
this action, as provided by Section 10 of the Consumer Fraud Act, 815 ILCS
505/10; and
i) Provide such other and further equitable relief as justice and equity may
require.
Count VII
Misrepresentations Regarding Affiliation With Utility
FILE
D D
ATE
: 2/1
8/20
20 1
0:40
AM
20
20C
H01
954
Case 21-13797-SMG Doc 195-1 Filed 06/16/21 Page 66 of 76
66
202. Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference the allegations in Paragraphs 1 to
170.
203. Under Section 2EE of the Consumer Fraud Act, “[a]n alternative retail electric
supplier shall not utilize the name of a public utility in any manner that is deceptive or
misleading, including, but not limited to implying or otherwise leading a consumer to believe
that an alternative retail electric supplier is soliciting on behalf of or is an agent of a utility.” 815
ILCS 505/2EE(b)(1).
204. Through the means described in Paragraphs 56 to 62, and as exemplified in
representative consumer solicitations in Paragraphs 77 to 156, Liberty has represented, directly
or indirectly, expressly or by implication, that: