6.16.2021 liberty - motion for declaration re automatic stay
[…] supplier’s representative, and the third-party verifier. 815 ILCS 505/2EE.
FILE
D D
ATE
: 2/1
8/20
20 1
0:40
AM
20
20C
H01
954
Case 21-13797-SMG Doc 195-1 Filed 06/16/21 Page 15 of 76
15
71. Liberty’s sales representatives instruct consumers that they are “not going to drop
the line,” meaning that they do not intend to drop off the line once the third-party verifier is
connected.
72. Liberty’s sales representatives can be heard on audio recordings of third-party
verifications.
Failure to Immediately Disclose Liberty’s Name
73. The Telephone Solicitations Act, 815 ILCS 413/15, requires telemarketers to
“immediately state his or her name, the name of the business or organization being represented,
and the purpose of the call.”
74. Liberty’s telemarketing sales agents fail to immediately state they represent
Liberty.
Failure to Obtain Consent to Solicit
75. The Telephone Solicitations Act, 815 ILCS 413/15, prohibits telemarketers from