6.16.2021 liberty - motion for declaration re automatic stay
[…] Act, 815 ILCS 505/2FF, of $50,000 for each violation against a person with
disability;
h) Require Defendant to pay all costs for the prosecution and investigation of
this action, as provided by Section 10 of the Consumer Fraud Act, 815 ILCS
505/10; and
i) Provide such other and further equitable relief as justice and equity may
require.
VIOLATIONS OF THE TELEPHONE SOLICITATIONS ACT
208. Defendant has initiated, or caused its agents to initiate, “[t]elephone
solicitation[s]” to Illinois consumers, as that term is defined in the Telephone Solicitations Act,
815 ILCS 413/5.
209. Section 15 of the Telephone Solicitations Act, 815 ILCS 413/15, requires a
telesales agent to “immediately state his or her name, the name of the business or organization
being represented, and the purpose of the call.”
FILE
D D
ATE
: 2/1
8/20
20 1
0:40
AM
20
20C
H01
954
Case 21-13797-SMG Doc 195-1 Filed 06/16/21 Page 70 of 76
70
210. Section 15 of the Telephone Solicitations Act, 815 ILCS 413/15, requires a
telesales agent to “inquire at the beginning of the call whether the person called consents to the
solicitation.”
211. A knowing violation of the Telephone Solicitations Act is an unlawful practice
under Section 2Z of the Consumer Fraud Act, 815 ILCS 413/25(e) and 815 ILCS 505/2Z.
Count VIII
Telemarketing Without Immediately Disclosing Liberty’s Name