6.16.2021 liberty - motion for declaration re automatic stay
[…] 505/10; and
i) Provide such other and further equitable relief as justice and equity may
require.
VIOLATIONS OF SECTION 2EE OF THE CONSUMER FRAUD AND
DECEPTIVE BUSINESS PRACTICES ACT
191. Section 2EE of the Consumer Fraud Act, 815 ILCS 505/2EE, specifically addresses
fraud by electricity service providers, such as Liberty.
Count V
Slamming
FILE
D D
ATE
: 2/1
8/20
20 1
0:40
AM
20
20C
H01
954
Case 21-13797-SMG Doc 195-1 Filed 06/16/21 Page 62 of 76
62
192. Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference the allegations in Paragraphs 1 to
170.
193. Under Section 2EE of the Consumer Fraud Act, “[a]n electric service provider
shall not submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of electric service
unless and until…the provider has obtained the subscriber’s express agreement to accept the
offer….” 815 ILCS 505/2EE.
194. Slamming is the illegal practice of switching a consumer’s electric supplier
without permission.
195. Through the means described in Paragraphs 66 to 69, and as exemplified in
representative consumer solicitations in Paragraphs 77 to 156, Liberty has stolen customers’