50 vetoes titlepages:layout 1 2/25/13 11:22 am page 2 · 2016. 10. 20. · obamacare (cato, 2012)....
[…] See House of Representatives, Office of the Clerk, “Final Vote Results for Roll Call 14,” Janu-ary 19, 2011, http://clerk.house.gov/evs/2011/roll014.xml; and House of Representatives, Of-fice of the Clerk, “Final Vote Results for Roll Call 460,” July 11, 2012, http://clerk.house.gov/evs/2012/roll460.xml.

270. Department of the Treasury, Internal Rev-enue Service, “Health Insurance Premium Tax

Credit,” Federal Register 76 (August 17, 2011): 50935, http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2011-08-17/pdf/2011-20728.pdf.

271. Adler and Cannon.

272. I.R.C. § 5000A(e)(1)(A).

273. I.R.C. § 5000A(e)(1)(B).

274. Based on the Idaho Health Freedom Act. idAho Code Ann. § 39-9001, http://www.legislature.idaho.gov/legislation/2010/H0391Bookmark.htm. Additions in italics.

275. See 42 U.S.C. § 18115. (“No individual, com-pany, business, nonprofit entity, or health insur-ance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall be required to partici-pate in any Federal health insurance program created under this Act . . . or in any Federal health insurance program expanded by this Act . . . and there shall be no penalty or fine imposed upon any such issuer for choosing not to participate in such programs.”)

Page 62: 50 Vetoes TitlePages:Layout 1 2/25/13 11:22 AM Page 2 · 2016. 10. 20. · Obamacare (Cato, 2012). Despite surviving a number of threats, Presi - dent Obama’s health care law remains

Cato InstituteFounded in 1977, the Cato Institute is a public policy research foundation dedicated to