49 fair empl.prac.cas. 1139, 48 empl. prac. dec. p 38,456, 27 fed. r. evid. serv. 198 iver j....
[…] J.T. Gibbons, Inc., 482U.S. 437, 107 S.Ct. 2494, 96 L.Ed.2d 385 (1987). Because of the posture inwhich this appeal arises, we find it unnecessary to decide plaintiff's possibleentitlement to such fees under federal law. The Commonwealth's statutory

A. The Reach of Crawford.

framework contains a sufficient answer to the question posed.

64

65 In federal jurisprudence, the shifting of litigatory expenses is generallygoverned by statute. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1920 (costs taxable by courtinclude "[f]ees and disbursements for ... witnesses"); 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1821("Except as otherwise provided by law, a witness in attendance at any [federal]court ... shall be paid an attendance fee of $30 per day...."). In Crawford FittingCo. v.