4553qr1wvuj43kndml31ma60-wpengine.netdna …...applying the pays® system to on-site solar to expand...
[…] nonpayment.” Order on Reconsideration at p. 9.
xi The Commission noted that “the 2007 Kansas Legislature adopted HB 2278. House Bill 2278 authorizes public utilities to enter into
financing arrangements with customers and landlords of customers for the purchase and installation of energy conservation measures.
L. 2007, ch. 58, § l(a). Importantly, the Commission is given the authority to approve tariffs that will recover the utility's financing
and program costs. Section l(b). House Bill 2278 became effective on July 1, 2007.” Order Adopting Stipulation, at p. 10.
xii RSA 374-F:3, X provides: “Restructuring should be designed to reduce market barriers to investments in energy efficiency and
provide incentives for appropriate demand-side management and not reduce cost-effective customer conservation. Utility sponsored
energy efficiency programs should target cost-effective opportunities that may otherwise be lost due to market barriers.”
Statewide Electric Utility Restructuring Plan pursuant to RSA 374-F.1, New Hampshire Public Utilities Commission (February 28,
1997). In the Plan, the Commission announced its intention to phase out ratepayer-subsidized conservation programs within two years
of implementation of retail choice.