[4310-6w-p] department of the interior bureau of indian ...€¦ · ira as extended by the 1936...
[…] Secretary – Indian Affairs (April 29, 2014). Thus, the Secretary retains discretionary

authority to take land into trust in Alaska under Section 5 of the IRA. Moreover, the

Department’s policy is that there should not be different classes of federally recognized

tribes.

Pursuant to this discretionary authority, the Department earlier proposed a rule

removing the Alaska Exception. See 79 FR 24648 (May 1, 2014). After considering the

comments to the proposed rule, discussed below, the Department has decided to eliminate

the final sentence in 25 CFR 151.1, which provides in relevant part that “[t]hese

regulations do not cover the acquisition of land in trust status in the State of Alaska,

except acquisitions for the Metlakatla Indian Community of the Annette island Reserve

or its members.” With this rule, the Department does not seek to undo or contravene the

settlement codified in ANCSA. Deletion of the Alaska Exception merely confirms the

Department’s existing statutory authority to take land into trust in Alaska. Any