30.1 2 chagal-feferkorn jgh edits - stanford law school · 2019. 5. 30. · 67(9(1 .,1* *(2))5(<...
[…] Yet in many other instances courts did treat information as a product and applied products liability laws when errors in the information caused damage,

109. See Joseph L. Reutiman, Be a “Product” Subject to Products Liability Claims, 22

CORNELL J.L. & PUB. POL’Y 181, 187 (2012) (noting that, as an example, IDAHO CODE ANN. § 6-1402(3) (2008) defines a product as “any object possessing intrinsic value, capable of delivery either as an assembled whole or as a component part or parts, and produced for introduction into trade or commerce” while excluding “[h]uman tissue and organs, including human blood and its components”).

110. See id. Cf. Michael D. Scott, Tort Liability for Vendors of Insecure Software: Has the Time Finally Come?, 67 MD. L. REV. 425, 425 (2008) (noting that the RESTATEMENT