2019-12-17- miss salena initial decision draft · mississippi state waters, respondent...
[…] In accordance with the ESA, several species of sea turtles found in waters of the United States are listed as either threatened or endangered. See 50 C.F.R. §§ 223.102(e), 224.101(h). Pursuant to these ESA listings, the Agency promulgated regulations pertaining to the threatened species of sea turtles. See 50 C.F.R. § 223.205. Under 50 C.F.R. § 223.205, “it is unlawful for any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to . . . [o]wn, operate, or be on board a vessel, except if that vessel is in compliance with all applicable provisions of § 223.206(d).” 50 C.F.R. § 223.205(b)(1). In turn, 50 C.F.R. § 223.206(d)(2) provides that “[a]ny shrimp trawler that is in the Atlantic or Gulf Area must have an approved TED installed in each net that is rigged for fishing.” 50 C.F.R. § 223.206(d)(2)(i).