2019-12-17- miss salena initial decision draft · mississippi state waters, respondent...
[…] Under the ESA and implementing regulations “person” is defined to include “an individual, corporation, partnership, trust, association, or any other private entity; or any officer,

Page 10: 2019-12-17- Miss Salena Initial Decision Draft · Mississippi state waters, Respondent Killingsworth captained the Miss Salena on a trip to trawl for shrimp off the coast of Mississippi,

10

employee, agent, department, or instrumentality of the Federal Government . . . or any other entity subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 16 U.S.C. §§ 1532(13); 50 C.F.R. § 222.102. “All waters of the Gulf of Mexico west of 81° W. long (the line at which the Gulf Area meets the Atlantic Area) and all waters shoreward thereof (including ports)” comprise the “Gulf Area.” 50 C.F.R. § 222.102. The ESA defines a “vessel” as a “vehicle used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on water which includes every description of watercraft, including non-displacement craft and seaplanes.” 50 C.F.R. § 222.102. Correspondingly, a “shrimp trawler” is defined as “any vessel that is equipped with one or more trawl nets and that is capable of, or used for, fishing for shrimp, or whose on-board or landed catch of shrimp is more than one percent, by weight, of all fish comprising its on-board or landed catch.” 50 C.F.R. § 222.102.

B. Parties’ Arguments as to Liability i. Agency’s Arguments on Liability In its Initial Post-Hearing Brief (“AIB”), the Agency argues that it has established the Respondents’ liability for the charged violations by a preponderance of the evidence.