2019-12-17- miss salena initial decision draft · mississippi state waters, respondent...
[…] In its Motion in Limine, the Agency moved to exclude from hearing Respondents’ introduction of testimony, documents, or other evidence, due to their failure to file a PPIP. On October 18, 2018, I issued an Order on Agency’s Motion in Limine pursuant to which Respondents were precluded from presenting exhibits for admission into the record and testimony from witnesses other than themselves at the hearing. Respondents were permitted to testify on their own behalf and cross examine opposing witnesses at the hearing.

2 Pursuant to 15 C.F.R. § 904.107(b), “a hearing request by one joint and several respondent is considered a request by the other joint and several respondent(s).” 3 The Notice of Hearing Order was sent by certified mail to Respondent Chavers at his address of record Gautier, Mississippi on September 11, 2018. However, the Notice of Hearing Order was subsequently returned to sender as unclaimed on October 10, 2018, with attempted delivery dates recorded