campaign finance guide - mississippi secretary of … campaign finance...campaign finance law in...
[…] No candidate or candidate’s political committee for nonpartisan judicial office shall accept a contribution from a political party or any committee or political committee affiliated with a political party. § 23-15-977.1. Signing oath to abide by election laws.

Simultaneously with filing the required documents to seek election for a judicial office, the candidate shall sign the following pledge under oath and under penalty of perjury:

“State of Mississippi County of ___________ I, (name of candidate), do solemnly swear or affirm under penalty of perjury that I will

faithfully abide by all laws, canons and regulations applicable to elections for judicial office, understanding that a campaign for a judicial office should reflect the dignity, responsibility and professional character that a person chosen for a judicial office should possess.

(signature of candidate) (name of candidate)

Sworn to and subscribed before me, this the day of , .

_______________________________________ Notary Public or other official

authorized to administer oaths”

28

§ 23-15-1021. Limitations on contributions.