2016 law journal - · pdf fileeditor’s acknowledgement the origin of the 2016 edition of...
[…] B. Demonstrating An Arbitration Agreement IsValid and Enforceable18
Arguing the validity of an arbitration
provision is largely a fact intensive inquiry.
Things courts consider are the parties’ capacity,
who executed the contract at issue, the date of
execution and so on. A more frequent
challenge, however, to the validity of an
arbitration provision is where the signatory to
the agreement is someone other than the
person whom the moving party seeks to compel
to arbitration against. What follows are several
potential avenues to enforce the arbitration
provision under these circumstances.
1. Actual Authority
Agency relationships in Georgia are
defined by statute: “[t]he relation of principal
and agent arises wherever one person, expressly
or by implication, authorizes another to act for
him or subsequently ratifies the acts of another
in his behalf.” O.C.G.A. § 10-6-1. In the
arbitration context, “[t]raditional principles of
agency law may bind a nonsignatory to an
arbitration agreement.”19 The Eleventh Circuit
2016 Law JournalGeorgia Defense Lawyers Association 57