2016 law journal - · pdf fileeditor’s acknowledgement the origin of the 2016 edition of...
[…] Defendants can also expect to see more
requests for charges on spoliation. Should
spoliation be an issue, a motion in limine to
exclude evidence or argument regarding
spoliation should be filed16.
The Court’s ruling has likely created
uncertainty where there was previously a bright
line. The circumstances of the incident and the
defendant’s response to the incident may be
sufficient to trigger a duty to preserve even if
the plaintiff has not given notice of any kind.
Actual or express notice of a claim from a
potential plaintiff is no longer necessary.
1 The spoliation statute is at O.C.G.A. § 24-14-22, which provides as follows: “If a party has evidence in such party's power and within such party's reach by which he or she may repel a claim or charge against him or her but omits to produce it or if such party has more certain and satisfactory evidence in his or her power but relies on that which is of a weaker and inferior nature, a presumption arises that the charge or claim against such party is well founded; but this presumption may be rebutted.” 2 AMLI Residential Properties, Inc. v. Georgia Power Co., 293 Ga. App. 358, 361, 667 S.E.2d 150, 154 (2008). 3 Phillips v. Harmon, 297 Ga. 386, 774 S.E.2d 596 (2015). 4 Court of Appeals decisions prior to Phillips must now be considered cautiously. Noting the list of cases was not