2016 hazardous materials compliance manual draft
[…] Part 172 – Hazardous Materials Table, Special Provisions, Hazardous Materials Communications, Emergency Response Information, Training Requirements, and Security Plans

Part 173 – Shippers—General Requirements for Shipments and Packagings

Part 174 – Carriage by Rail

Part 178 – Specifications for Packagings

Part 179 – Specifications for Tank Cars

Part 180 – Continuing Qualification and Maintenance of Packagings

2.3 Inspection Authority The Federal HM transportation law provides the authority for the Secretary to inspect facilities and records related to HM transportation. Specifically, 49 U.S.C. § 5121 provides designated agents of the Secretary (including FRA and certified State HM inspectors) the authority to “inspect and investigate, at a reasonable time and in a reasonable manner, records and property relating” to the regulated HM functions described in Section 2.1 of this manual. 18 The Secretary has delegated enforcement authority under the Federal HM transportation law to the modal administrations. Specifically, the FRA Administrator is delegated the authority to: